Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Veeam backup Plan

Posted on 2016-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
I would like to Backup my Data with VEEAM as follows :

Monday Night  TO  Thursday Night = Increment or DIfferential
Friday Night and Saturday Night = Full Backup

** Which Method of VEEAM Backup should I go for ?  Reverse Incremental or Forward Incremental or Reverse + Active Full, or Forward + Active +Synthetic or any combination ?

 Regarding retention , I know Veeam has Backup Copy , that duplicates whatever has been backed up to a different Repository.
What is the Best method for Retention for Incremental and Full backup ?

I would like to be able to restore the Data 5 yeas backwards if a request comes up.n

Any Help ?

Thank you
1
Comment
Question by:jskfan
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mr Tortur
Mr Tortur earned 1000 total points
ID: 41727172
Hi,
Well, lot of questions in one topic here. I will start to assist you and try to answer some..
First Veeam is an editor which has several products, but I guess you speak of the main one, Veeam Backup and Replication (for hyper-v or vsphere, it does not matter for the moment).

Backup type
Monday Night  TO  Thursday Night = Increment or DIfferential
Friday Night and Saturday Night = Full Backup
Well AFAIK there is no differential in Veeam B&R, only incremental and full.


Backup method
As for the method you will use, you got to choose it depending on your needs...
Here is a small recent topic on veeam B&R backup methods, it may help you a little :
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28952798/Veeam-Backup-Methods.html#a41662416

I oftenly use the forward incremental backup method, with weekly synthetic full and monthly active full backup. But this only my opinion and does not fit all needs, it depends!
If you don't have a lot of storage space for backup this is not the best method, rather do forever forward incremental, which always store only one full.
I like the reverse incremental method too but I did not use it a lot and since a while.

Retention
Backup copy job are there for archiving purpose, and you already have a setting to set up retention on each standard backup job, this is retention policy setting, which ask you how many restore points you want to keep on disk. To understand that you need to carefully read documentation and past link about backup methods, because this setting will not act the same depending of the backup method.

I would like to be able to restore the Data 5 yeas backwards if a request comes up.n
Well that is a long term restore purpose, but you can do that using backkup copy job as mentioned.
1
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 1000 total points
ID: 41727647
Whether you chose forward or reverse incrementals depends on how much incremental data you get per day and your retention policy. Keep in mind that the longer number of incrementals you have to go through to get to a full, the longer it will take to do a recovery.

Since this question is neglected, I have also added some more topics to it to hopefully draw the attention of more experts.
1