[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mouse pointer turns into strange bar sometimes.... but only on certain screens (I have 3 monitors)

Posted on 2016-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
This video shows exactly what is going on.  Most of the time my PC works fine but a couple times a week I get a pointer like this and I can't seem to fix it without a reboot.  (Win 10 on this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16883230099 - except I upgraded RAM to 16GB of Crucial Memory)

http://www.screencast.com/t/q9JkgjdI5
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41726675
Can you post a screenshot?  The video did not load.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 41726685
This looks very much like a known issue with AMD Radeon drivers and multiple monitors - I'm not sure it's been resolved yet but if you're using Radeon check if there's a more recent driver version available.

This is the kind of error that is happening (this one is from a Twitter complaint!)
your dots are side by side but I think it's the same issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41728446
Yep - that looks much like what I am getting on occasion... I'll check for radeon updates.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41728447
They are up to date - I guess I will just have to wait for a fix :-/

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41728471
I'm afraid it may be a long wait - it's been present with multiple displays for at least three years :(
0