Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is Window's OEM license restricted to original hard drive?

Posted on 2016-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-24
I bought a Windows 7 pro OEM license from a reputable place. Then I upgraded  to Windows 10. I know I can't move it to another machine. But can I upgrade to an SSD?
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff swicegood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 41726661
OEM licensing is all about the motherboard, pretty much anything else you can change.
Because it's single activation though, if you reinstall you may get asked to contact Microsoft to explain why it needs activating again but it's a legitimate reason.

Win 10 upgrade registration is a hardware fingerprint of the machine taken at the time of upgrade, this includes the HDD identity but there is a weighting system for changed hardware components that is allowable before you're prompted to get in touch.  HDD to SSD shouldn't be one of them.

Also - and this is a technicality.  Only your base Windows 7 install counts as OEM.  Because you used the free upgrade your Windows 10 install isn't an OEM install.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41726672
You can change the hard drive. In fact, once you have upgraded to Windows 10, the licensing is stored in the Microsoft Licensing Server and that permits you to change drives.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 41726677
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41726678
You are very welcome.
0