Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ACAS / Nessus

Posted on 2016-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
Hi,

I have ACAS and Nessus Scan.  I am learning this, and I am trying to try a new scan.  WOuld I do this from the Nessus Scanner or ACAS?

Thansk
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Donaldson
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41727395
What is ACAS?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41727586
I believe ACAS is  Assured Compliance Assessment Solution (ACAS). Solution that is ACAS awarded by DISA means this
The award provided a mechanism to enable the assessment of U.S. Department of Defense (DoD) enterprise networks and connected IT systems against DoD standards, as well as to identify any known system vulnerabilities.
http://ask-acas.info/faq/

For Nessus scan, I suggest you see Tenable info and in short, you can do from scanner or PVS as per required by ACAS
•SecurityCenter: Offering a centralized view for all network activity including asset discovery, vulnerability detection, configuration and compliance auditing, and event management for large, complex networks.


•Nessus Vulnerability Scanner: Performing network scanning, patch auditing and configuration testing. Nessus is the world's most widely-deployed vulnerability scanner, with more than five million downloads to-date.

•Passive Vulnerability Scanner (PVS): Providing continuous network monitoring and assessment with real-time visibility into all network activity. Tenable's PVS determines server and client-side application vulnerabilities and sends this data to the SecurityCenter in real time. It also uses advanced protocol analysis to log all file sharing, SQL, HTTP, and other types of protocols for analysis.
https://www.tenable.com/press-releases/tenable-network-security-named-assured-compliance-assessment-solution-for-the-defense
0