[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

in what ways are your names/address made public on internet?

Posted on 2016-07-24
16
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-11
i called my landline company, and they surely publish it online..  they will keep it private for a fee..

what are other ways (information made available online) people can track you down with your name or phone number?
how about cell phone company? utilities (electricity etc?)

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41726701
You can hide your phone number and generally utility companies and the like are obliged to keep it confidential.

Your business card, email signature, mortgage documents, some legal actions and the like are all public and may disclose name and possibly phone number.

Auto dialers will call your number even if hidden.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41726704
Also, many internet post. blog, chat, webmail, and so on are all public and may disclose your name.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41726709
Many real estate transactions are a matter of public record as are any court actions.  So are business licenses.  There are quite a few companies that send people to copy all the public records at the county records departments every month.  They gather all this info and cross correlate it to see if one set of info matches up with any other.  They are able to gather fairly complete info about you at times.  Credit reporting companies do all of that.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Antzs
Antzs earned 248 total points
ID: 41726894
Social Media sites and most app installed on your Smart Phone can also make your personal information public.

Most of the time, no one reads the terms and condition.  Especially for Smart Phone's App, we just grant permission to the App as we want to use it.  By giving it permission to access your contacts list on your phone, somehow the information will become public eventually.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41728763
Telco's have historically published a phone book that lists all subscribers names/address/phone number and sell this information on the open market. For an unlisted number you pay them so they don't lose any money since they can't sell your information.

More and more government agencies are supporting the open data movement. This means that information that you had to personally visit the agency and access the records are now freely available. The only way to have a private phone number is to buy a burner cell phone. Some people use the 'name' Santa Claus and a phony address as there is no verification of your identity.  In the US there is pending legislation to force the use of Government ID to purchase a burner phone.

The minute you share this phone number (sort of have to if you want any incoming calls) you lose control and you have to trust that whomever you share the number with doesn't publish it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 41730020
so basically we talking about below categories, right:

landline
cellphone
real estate transaction
business license
credit reporting

you can pay to landline companies to avoid being listed? can you do the same with the other categories too?

of course, not disclosing on media sites is upto that person, more than anyone else control...
can you give example of burden phone? is it like the gophone concept of at&t?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41730026
No . Some documents are on the public realm and there is nothing you can do about that . Other than living under a rock (almost literally) your name is public information .
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41730068
John is right.  In addition, once the phone company publishes your info, it is collected by all the companies that keep track of such things and you can not remove it once that happens.  You can only get the phone company to not publish it again.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 248 total points
ID: 41730222
credit information anyone with the pertinent details and paying the fee can request credit information from the credit reporting agencies. Real Estate and Business license information are public information anyone can do a request for information on those. It is increasingly harder to be off of the grid, so to speak.  Don't own any license, debit/credit card.  use wire transfers and change your destination around. It is very inconvenient and incurs more costs to hide these days.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 41737757
There is a national no call list you can get on.
https://www.donotcall.gov/

Many records are public. Your parents will and probate records are public to anyone once probated. You may say that that won't be a problem because the person is deceased. No, because the records contain the names of those who are probating the will and it could easily have the phone numbers for them as well as the addresses.

I'd guess if a telemarketer has your address they can get your phone number.

Go here and see if you are listed: www.anywho.com

Have you heard of a city directory? Polk and Co. paid census like workers to go door to door to access data for the books. There are three volumes. Name, phone, and address. If you have one of those three and desire the other two just go to the volume for which you have data. Example: You have John Doe's name and want the address and phone, then look him up in the name directory. Have his address and want his name and number go to the address volume.

I have not had a land line phone in many years. Cell phone I get about 2 unwanted calls per day from spam numbers. They have learned a trick. They now have ways to call me and they use my area code. This causes me to think it is a friend or local business. No it's some sales company, etc. who is able to call me from Ga. but have my area code of 803.

Verizon lets me block 5 numbers but I have to renew the numbers I think every 90 days.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41737863
In my area, telemarketers have phone numbers in at least 5 of the local towns.  I figure they are still operating from a call center somewhere.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 248 total points
ID: 41738167
Try this site and see what is there for everyone to see.

http://hodges-directory.us/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 41747868
really interesting.. thanks.

how much/many are these dodge-able (if that is a right term to dodge getting noticed with a home address..) if you use a USPS PO box address?
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 248 total points
ID: 41747873
You can use a PO Box for ordinary stuff but not normally for legal stuff - at least not where I am.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1008 total points
ID: 41747929
Legal documents like real estate, tax, and business licenses require your real home address and are public documents.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deree ilonas
ID: 41793587
numbers I think every 90 days http://allcallsname.xyz/
0