Solved

New Windows 10 PC can't see three other PCs on network

Posted on 2016-07-24
26
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
Environment:
Windows Domain
Server 2012 R2
12 computers on network.
All Win7 Pro except the one upgraded to Win10 yesterday.
Win10 machine can see shared folders on all of the machines but three.
Oddly enough, the three have shared hardware attached:
 two have printers, USB connected and shared,
 and one has a backup drive.

i intended to upgrade all the machines today, but losing the ability to print from the I did upgrade has me stopped.

No useful information found from many google searches.

I get the following error message when I try to connect to one of the three machines:
Error 0x80070035 Network path not found

Anyone got a clue?

Ron Hicks, Arlington, Virginia
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
  • 12
  • 9
  • 4
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 75 total points
ID: 41726723
Make sure Network Discovery and File and Print Sharing is enabled on all computers. Make sure Homegroup is OFF and password protected sharing is ON.

Work through my article on modern folder sharing.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/16639/Folder-sharing-on-modern-machines.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41726740
Try stopping the firewall service on the Windows 10 box. Don't just turn off the firewall actually stop the firewall service just to see if that makes a difference. Can you browse the network from it within file explorer?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41726783
Just use \\IPOfServer\ShareName when you want to connect to anything. You don't need to actually "see" what is shared.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41727865
OK, tried that.  Discovered some inconsistencies in network and File Sharing among the various computers.  Reset one that was a problem to match one that wasn't; no help.

Followed up on suggestion to test pinging.
Pinged problemmachine1 by machine name,  Ping returned 192.168.1.180 destination unreachable
Looked at network adapter settings.  Machine had static IP of 192.168.1.162 !!  Not 180
Changed adapter to use DHCP.  IPCONFIG then reported address of ....32
Pinged again with machine name.  ping still returned ....180 unreachable.
Restarted machine.  Checked IPCONFIG; address still 32.  Pinged machine name again; still returned cannot reach 180.
pinging 180, gets four replies.  Pinging machine name gets four destination 180 unreachable.

Any clues about what is going on?  This seems like it be the key to the puzzle.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41727875
Don't ping it by name. The name resolution is incorrect. Enable NetBIOS and try browsing to it and see if you can see the shares. I would still suggest turning off the firewall service at least until debug is complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41727926
OK. I've ascertained that I can't ping any of my three problem machines, by name or by IP address.
Two reply "destination unreachable", and the third returns "Timed out"

Would you know what I do about it?

I can ping all the others.  T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41727931
Turn off which firewall?  On the Win10 machine or the problem machines?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41727937
I am a little lost on what you can and can't ping at this point but pick two computer where you are trying to ping one from the other. First stop the firewall service on on and try pinging again. If still no luck stop the firewall services on the other. Also make sure your virus software doesn't have a built-in firewall.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41727943
I was just reading back through the thread. All of the DNSs on the workstations are point to the server and the server is a DNS with forwarders right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41727973
OK, here's more.
Using actual names and numbers now so I don't confuse myself

When I ping frontdeskright, which has IP address of 192.168.1.32.
the first line after I press enter is "Pinging 192.168.1.12 with 32 bytes etc"
Then I get "Destination unreachable," of course, since no machine has IP address ....12

So, why when I enter to ping 32 does it ping 12  ??

If I ping 192.168.1.32, I get the expected four replies.

The firewall is turned off on the Win10 machine and frontdeskright and the Windows Firewall Service is stopped.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41728000
Because you are using Name Resolution. Just like Internet Explorer names don't mean anything. Computers can't act on names. They can only act on IP addresses. So when you type Ping FrontDeskRight the computer has no idea what you are trying to ping because it can't act on names. Just like Internet Explorer the first this is has to do is find out the IP address of FrontDeskRight. It usually does this just like Internet Explorer. It looks it up in a DNS and returns the IP so the the Ping command can work with an IP address. The problem is your name resolution (usually DNS) isn't working right and is returning the wrong IP address for FrontRightDesk so back to the above comment...

Your Windows Essentials Server should be a DNS. The DNS addresses on all the workstations should point to the Server. Do they? Look through the DNS on the server and you can probably see why it is returning the wring IP address for FrontRighDesk......
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41728031
If you cannot ping by IP address, look at your Network Protocols (Advance Network Properties) and make sure all protocols are checked. The only protocol you do not need is Adapter Multiplexor Protocol. I have seen missing protocols cause this issue.

Normal firewall settings in an internal network should not be blocking ping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41728045
Both machines using DHCP and obtain DNS automatically.

IPCONFIG confirms the IP addresses and the DNS servers.

While the problem seems to have surfaced with the upgrade of one machine to Win10,
I just confirmed that any non-problem machine has almost the same problem pinging any of the three problem machines.

Example, from PH1
pinging frontdeskright tries to ping 192.168.1.12 instead of 192.168.1.32.  But if I ping 192.168.1.32 I get the expected four replies.
If I do that from the Win10 machine....
Wait a minute, an hour ago pinging any of the problem machines by name or number failed.
I just tried both again and only pinging by name failed.  This fom the Win10 machine.
Same results on one of the non-problem Win7 machines.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41728064
You are fighting a DNS issue. Ipconfig confirms that all DNSs are pointing to the Server?

You need to read my explanation a little closer. The computer has no idea what the IP Address for FrontRightDesk is. You know what it is but the computer doesn't and when it does a DNS Lookup on FrontRightDesk it is coming back with the wrong IP Address.  It is somewhat off topic but you need to get your DNS Resolution fixed. It is returning the wrong IP Addresses for your workstations.

As far as now pinging by IP did you stop the firewall on the ones that are now pingable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41728084
Oh, maybe the difference was the firewall being on the first time and off the second.

Thanks for the tip to look at DNS on the server.  I see many machine names for machines that no longer exist AND IP addresses that differ from the current actual addresses of the machines.  I'd have thought these would change when an IP address changed.  I gues not.  Can I edit these directly?  That is can I just change the IP address in the list in DNS from 192.168.1.12 to 192.168.1 32?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41728092
adding comment, "for frontdeskright,"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41728103
Actually, all of the IP4 address properties pages use "Obtain DNS server address automatically"

IPCONFIG reports 192.168.1.4 (my PDC) as the primary

Would it help to specify it?

Would using static IP addresses help keep things straight in DNS?  I think they were all static at one time, and I don't know how it all got switched to DHCP.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41728117
The IP Addresses in the DNS should change as the IP addresses change. They aren't and that is a problem. The DHCP Server (which should also be the Windows Essentials Server) is responsible for updating the IP addresses as it passes them out. I would not manually change them. What you should try, like on the FrontDeskRight, is a ipconfig /flushdns followed by a ipconfig /registerdns. That should cleat FrontRightDesk from the DNS server and re-register it with the proper IP address. Look through the event logs on the server and see if there are any DNS or DHCP errors.

It could be that turning off the firewall service on those "problem children" made them ping-able. Should shouldn't have to turn off the firewall service t ping them but it help to debug the problem. It sounds like all you might have to do is get your name resolution fixed. Can you now see the shared printers on the problem children?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41728123
I went ahead and did that for FrontDeskRight.  Should I have checked the "update associated PTR record"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41728136
OK, I'll  reverse course on the FrontDeskRight change in DNS and do it at the workstation.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
LockDown32 earned 425 total points
ID: 41728143
I think Static IP is a personal choice. I static IP printers and devices but let the workstations go DHCP. DHCP and DNS work pretty flawlessly once you get them set up right. It sounds like something is just a shade off. On the DHCP Server have you specified credentials to update the DNS Server? See screen shots.....
DHCP.PNG
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41728151
I never had or have any issues with DHCP and I do not recommend for workstations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41728214
Oh what joy!!  I can see the shares on the three problem children!!  And I can print from the Win10 machine.  Now on to installing Win10 on the others.  I dared not proceed until this was solved.  Now I need to find out why my DNS directory isn't updating with changes in IP addresses.

THANK YOU!!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41728218
You'll get there :) Did the ipconfig /flushdns and /registerdns work?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41728234
If you can ping by IP (you said you could not) and map the shares, you are done. "Seeing" other computers is an unnecessary holy grail. Not needed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41728236
Thanks for sticking with me!!!!!
0