Solved

please insert disk adobe master collection6

Posted on 2016-07-24
9
1,516 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
What this error means?  "please insert disk adobe master collection6 english japan to continue"
also this is what i found it in process monitor. Thanks.

screenshot.pngscreenshot2.png
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
9 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 41726763
Sounds like somehow your desktop installation copy has got corrupted files.
Try downloading a fresh copy direct from Adobe
https://forums.adobe.com/message/8678302#8678302
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41726767
is their a way i can only download the corrupt files?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41726784
No, it's "all or nothing".
And how would you know which might be damaged?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41726789
by using process monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41726819
This is a complete log file from process monitor till stop installing. It shows some files which are not found. Doesn't says they are corrupt.

LogFileData.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41726822
I think these are the 2 files which are missing

UpdateManifest.xml
Media_db.db-journal
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 41727059
if you have another system on which adobe is installed, you can possibly copy the files from there; otherwise it's a complete download you have to do, as Masq said

and note that replacing these 2 files may not cure your problem even
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41728548
Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Danny Mohammed
ID: 41850909
Hi gudda i am havin dat same prob i doh kno wat to do pls help meh
0