Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where is etc in a Code Igniter / Vagrant enviornment?

Posted on 2016-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
When I run my phpinfo() command in a Code Igniter app that's running in a Vagrant environment, it says that the loaded php.ini file is located:

/etc/php.ini

I'm looking all over for my etc directory and I can't find it.

Any idea on where I should be looking? I've got my View options set to show all hidden files, folders and drives and I'm still stuck.

Any ideas?
1
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41726834
That would be off the root of a Linux volume.  I though you were on Windows?
1
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 41726847
I am on Windows. I don't know if the fact that I'm on a Vagrant environment that's, from what I gather, a clone of the working environment that the app is hosted on, makes any difference.

I don't know, Dave. I was stoked to get to a place where I could see the php configuration data, but now I'm just as frustrated when it's telling me that my php.ini is in a directory that I can't find.

I did see this: http://learn-live.blogspot.com/2008/04/that-windows-has-etc-directory.html, but there was not php.ini file in there.
1
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 41727103
Are you using Vargrant with VirtualBox?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Marco Gasi
Marco Gasi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41727157
If this is the case, tke a look at this: https://www.vagrantup.com/docs/getting-started/
They say tht once you run these commands in the command line:
$ vagrant init hashicorp/precise64
$ vagrant up

Open in new window

you will have a fully running virtual machine in VirtualBox running Ubuntu 12.04 LTS 64-bit.
So the php.ini shluld be find within the etc/ directory you find in the oot of the Ubuntu system in the virtual machine.
2