Solved

Installing and uninstalling MS Office Programs

Posted on 2016-07-24
7
92 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
I have the following MS Office 2007 programs installed on 3 of my PCs - all running MS Windows 7 Pro

Installed on Home PC - all licensed copies (I have all keys)

Digital Clip Organizer
MS Office 2007 Language
MS Office Diagnostics
MS Office Excel 2007 (MS Office Home and Student 2007)
MS Office Onenote 2007 (MS Office Home and Student 2007)
MS Office Outlook 2007  (MS Office Outlook 2007)
MS Office Picture Manager
MS Office Powerpoint 2007 (MS Office Home and Student 2007)
MS Office Word 2007  (MS Office Home and Student 2007)

Installed on laptop and office PC - licensed copy (I have key)

MS Office Ultimate 2007

I am using MS Office Publisher for a project at work and need to install this program on my home PC.  I only occaisionally  use the Office programs on the laptop - just Word and Excel once in a while.  What would be the easiest way to install MS Office Publisher on my home PC using the software I currently own.  I really don't want to screw up MS Outlook on the home PC.  Thanks for the help.
1
Comment
Question by:RMThomas8
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41726883
That is old software, but if you can manage to get Publisher 2007, it should add on to what you have with no issue.

If you do not have such old software, it may be best to upgrade Office. Office 2010 and above Pro or Subscription comes with Publisher.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41726895
Do you have key for the Publisher? Is it Office 365 or 2007 software? Basically, you just need the key for the software and install it. Nothing really else to it other than that. What are you worried about screwing up the outlook for?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41728331
I think he is asking if installing Publisher from Office 2007 Ultimate will create any issue with existing installation of Office 2007 Home and Student as it does not offer Publisher.

I have no clue.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 41728654
Hmm..if you do install the whole package with Office 2007 Ultimate, you might need to reconfigure your settings in Outlook to adhere to your current email account. I suggest not installing it if this is the case.

SOLUTION TO YOUR PROBLEM:
I found instructions that will make it easy for you. Click link below. Basically, you just click Customize, under the Install button. It will bring you to a screen with a bunch of applications and drop down menus. Click on each drop down menu and click "Not Available". Then, with Publisher you can click "Run from my computer". This will only install Publisher and leave everything else in tact and you'll be ready to go! Make sure you un-check all of the other programs and this will only install Publisher for you and leave everything else alone!

Link: http://www.simplehelp.net/2011/04/03/how-to-install-only-the-programs-you-actually-use-in-ms-office/
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RMThomas8
ID: 41736867
Worked perfectly.  At this point with such old copies of the software MS probably doesn't worry about and extra installation or two.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41737317
So which solution helped others, could you accept it please? This way it will help others who have this issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RMThomas8
ID: 41743017
This worked perfectly.  The installation connected with MS to register the program.  All went smoothly.  Thanks you, Justin.
1