Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating printer from Server 2008R2 to 20012R2:  Error: 0x80070705

Posted on 2016-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
2,933 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
Hi Guys,

I am doing printer migration from our old server 2008 R2 x 64 to new server 2012R2x64 . Exported through print management to a file. All export successful.

Imported the file to the new server successfully with exception of 5 printers. Looked in event log and it says following on all these printers:

Printbrm.exe (the Printer Migration Wizard or the command-line tool) failed to restore print queue Minolta C360 - GENERAL USE. The restore process will continue, skipping this queue. Error: 0x80070705.

Some KM copiers exported fine and some copiers have above error.

I made sure nothing in the print queue and no one is working today. Restarted print spooler and exported again.
Imported again with same error.

Printer driver is going from x64 to x64 Similar model of some copiers exported fine. Why would some give the message above ?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:jeremy22
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Niabingi
ID: 41727783
on the  print queues that fail, is there a floppy disk image on the icon, if so the IP did not get mapped back the printer, if you go into port tab under printer properties you can assign the correct IP  and the printer should be operational again, not sure what causes that, when i experienced this issue there were no fix other that manually selecting the IP on the server.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 41727900
Did you updated the drivers before export and import?

Some 64bit drivers for Windows 2008 are not compatible with Windows 2012.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 41729700
You can "map" old drivers to new drivers using the printbrm utility.
This page has the details:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134237%28v=ws.11%29.aspx

This is what they say about it:
To use a configuration file to specify updated print drivers

    1.   Backup you printers using the –nobin parameter. For example:
   
Printbrm.exe –b –nobin –s \\myoldprintserver –f printers.printerExport

Open in new window


    2.  On the new print server computer, manually install the updated printer drivers.

    3.  Create a BrmConfig.xml configuration file to map the old drivers to the new drivers. For example:
 
   <BrmConfig>
    <PLUGINS>
    </PLUGINS>

    <LanguageMonitors>
    </LanguageMonitors>

    <DriverMap>
    <DRV old=”OldDriverName1” new=”NewDriverName1”/>
    <DRV old=”OldDrverName2” new=”NewDriverName2”/>
    </DriverMap>

    </BrmConfig>

Open in new window


4.  Restore the printers specifying your configuration file using your configuration file. For example:
PrintBrm.exe –r –c BrmConfig.xml –f printers.printerExport –o force

Open in new window


5.  Check your installed printers to verify they are installed with the updated printer drivers.
0