Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco switch ports lock down

Posted on 2016-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
Hi Experts,
What would be best practice when shutting down ports.
I will do next: Create an svi vlan 100 and shut it down(bin bucket vlan), Identify ports not in use then shut them down and put them on vlan 100.
My question is if there is a way that when I need one of these shut down ports to identify the port that is down? I know I can tone the port but is there an easier way to do it?

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:chenzovicc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andy S
ID: 41727057
If the port is unused would it not normally be empty?
Good practice is to remove all unnecessary patches so when you need a port you patch it in and configure it.
If there's still things patched and you still want to leave them in but shut the port down perhaps using the description field for the device / end termination port might make it easier to find them should you wish to re-activate the port?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ian Arakel earned 2000 total points
ID: 41730781
Hi There,

Some points of argument:

I will do next: Create an svi vlan 100 and shut it down(bin bucket vlan), Identify ports not in use then shut them down and put them on vlan 100.


This would not be needed.


My question is if there is a way that when I need one of these shut down ports to identify the port that is down? I know I can tone the port but is there an easier way to do it?

You need to verify there are packets/traffic on the port.

My advice:

i)
Set up cacti (free monitoring tool) to identify the unused ports in your network.
ii)
Once identified, ensure that the physical patching on the port is kept free end to end ( Switch to the patch panel).
It becomes convenient to identify the unused ports during future purposes.
iii)
Maintain an inventory at a shared location that has number of free ports count for each switch.
As and when ports are being used/freed,  update the sheet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 41732176
Hi Ian,

I just finish my Project and I took some of your advises which makes a lot of sense.

Thanks for your help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 41732177
Hi Ian,

I just finish my Project and I took some of your advises which makes a lot of sense.

Thanks for your help
0