Solved

RDP but no Internet Connectivity

Posted on 2016-07-24
6
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
Win10 on domain.  Can see and open shares throughout network.  No Internet.  ipconfig/flushdns, reinstalled NIC driver, disabled IPv6, QoS.  Two diff browsers have DNS error and won't load pages.
0
Comment
Question by:jdfuller
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Antzs
Antzs earned 250 total points
ID: 41726975
Can you post your PC's, ipconfig /all and route print.  Will be able to see better what is the issue.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 41727088
no internet implies that the ip gateway is incorrect. If you show us the ipconfig as requested above then we can advise further.
1
 

Author Comment

by:jdfuller
ID: 41728052
Head slapper!  Not only  is the gateway incorrect, it is non-existent!  The server is the DNS server and DHCP.  All other clients get the gateway correctly except this one.  I changed the NIC to static and named the gateway.  Its a bandaid but for results, it works and is not a huge impact on this small environment.

Thanks for the heads up.  I did not even notice because the gateway was established by DNS so nothing needed to be specified at the client - or so I thought!
//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.10586]
(c) 2015 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\WINDOWS\system32>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : BILLING
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : MEDCARE.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : MEDCARE.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : MEDCARE.local
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : D8-CB-8A-59-A2-47
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.105(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, July 25, 2016 8:07:51 AM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, August 02, 2016 8:07:49 AM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
                                       8.8.8.8
                                       8.8.4.4
                                       192.168.1.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.MEDCARE.local:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : MEDCARE.local
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41728174
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
                                      8.8.8.8
                                       8.8.4.4
                                       192.168.1.1


192.168.1.10 your router? otherwise check the dhcp gateway settings. Did you define a gateway in the DHCP settings?
REMOVE google public dns from the dhcp server and add those addresses to the DNS servers forwarders
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41728486
Correct. You only add public DNS servers to client config if you do not have more than one DNS server locally.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdfuller
ID: 41728713
Router missing in DNS server role. 192.168.1.10 DNS, DHCP server, 1.1 is router.  Fixed.
0