?
Solved

Computer Cleanup

Posted on 2016-07-24
8
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
Have a computer that I use for all kind of testing and has a lot of stuff laying around. at this point performance is bad. I am looking for a tool that will do a good cleanup. (the builtin cleaner and defragment will not do the job) what do you recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:Abraham Deutsch
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41726986
Re-format and re-install if you have the OS software.  Then before you use it for testing again, make a clone of the hard disk that you can use to restore a clean system again.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41726994
Have to much tools and files a reinstall will involve lot of licences issues. hours and hours of downloading [Have over 600GB of valuable date collected over time]. (I was aware of this option)
There are software that are designed for this purpose, what my question is, a recommendation by experts based on experience .
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41727063
since you say "Have a computer that I use for all kind of testing "  what kind of testing is this?  programs, programming tests?
the cleaning procedures may be adapted, depending on what you did

>>   I am looking for a tool that will do a good cleanup  <<   if you count on running an automatic tool, chances are it deletes too much, and you get into problems later

anyhow you should make an image of the drive when freshly installed with all softwares, as Dave suggested
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 41727122
CCleaner (free version), Malwarebytes, AdwCleaner, Defraggler (free version), find and run the manufacturer's util for your hard drive to test it out (that could be causing the slowness), add more memory to your computer.  All basic standard stuff.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41727123
If you are doing lots of testing it sounds like you should build a base image from scratch in say VMware Workstation and clone the VM for a test, that way you can have a clean build for each test with a consistent starting point.
In the mean time clean up your system and clone from Physical to virtual
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41727462
oh yes - how much free space do have on the disk? that can also cause slowness
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 41727557
If you're wanting to remove any of the installed software quickly and easily then I'd use PC Decrapifier
https://pcdecrapifier.com/

Does exactly what it says on the tin.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41728012
CCleaner and Defraggler gave me the bast results (thy are made by the same company)
0