Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LINUX : Create user with required privilages to take backup of a file system

Posted on 2016-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
OS : LINUX

we have Linux servers, in each server we use  # /ora-app
as our application location on OS-file system.

I would like to create a separate user for backup admin to perform backup on above file system.
please let me know

-> what are privileges are required  for the backup user
--> Advice complete command to create such user with required above backup privileges
0
Comment
Question by:mac_g
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 41727116
you can use sudo for that. Please below link on how to config.

https://www.sudo.ws/man/1.8.17/sudoers.man.html
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 41727139
Do ls -la on /ora-app and find out the "group owner" of the directories and files.

Add new user and add him as member of the "group owner" found above.

This new user would be able to take the backup if the rights on the files and folders are correctly set.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 41727161
the requested output as below


[root@APPSRV11 ~]# ls -la  /u01
total 12
drwxr-xr-x   3 oracle oinstall 4096 Jul  7  2015 .
drwxr-xr-x. 26 root   root     4096 Dec  8  2015 ..
drwxr-xr-x   3 oracle oinstall 4096 Jul  7  2015 app


please advice
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 41727458
From the above command it is clear that group oinstall has the permissions to access the files and folders.

If you wanted to create a new user who should be member of oinstall, them command would be

adduser username -g groupname -G oinstall

replace the username with the real name of the backup user.

-g groupname - replace the groupname with the primary group of the user.
-G oinstall - This would be the secondary group of the user.

Once you have the user created, it all depends how you wanted to take the backup.

You could use dump command or tar command or ever rsync the data over to other server or tape.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 41727556
i want the new user should able to take complete file system  # /u01  backup privilages

please advice , what steps are required
0