Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

detect when a file has been recorded in the pc

Posted on 2016-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
Hello Experts,
Our customer has this other software that takes and stores radiographies. We spoke with the software company who built it in eu but they are not interested in developing an interface or a feature to connect with our software.
We have noticed this particular imaging application stores its images in specific folders one per patient.
We started reading this folders and making copies of the images in order to upload them to our app....
Works just fine... but.....
There are too many images... and our customer continues making more....
although we copied all images its becoming harder to find the latest image stored.
 we do not want to remove alredy copied images .... so
is there any feature or finction that can detect the latest file stored in a hard disk ?
Like if we can get the list of files recently stored it wil be really fast to identify if the file is an image of our interest or not.
and much faster than reading the three thousand folders and many images inside each folder to see if there is a new image...

Or maybe I need to think out of the box? please your help
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41727155
files normally have a creation date. You can sort files by date.. or get a directory list and exclude files older than a specific date or today's date - x days. or you can do a two step approach.

day 0 copy files to staging folder from source folder. process files into your solution, then as each is processed, copy it to a processed folder.
Day 0 + x days .. either sort by date and only get files after a specific date/time or in your list of processed files get files that are NOT in this list.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 41729268
Its relatively easy to scan through a directory tree and find all the files that have been created after a certain Date-Time

Here is a pointer to an example of scanning a directory in VB
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cahdzfxw.aspx 

You could copy the files as suggested by David, but it would be a lot simpler and faster and would not use any extra disk space to just keep track of the Date-Time of the last scan and use that as an input to your scan routine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41730460
Very good works justfine .
Thank you experts!
0