Solved

how to change the file name

Posted on 2016-07-25
8
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
Hi Guys,

I have this script which create a text file to CSV file, currently the csv file name is po.<number>.date.time.csv.

I want to change it to . po.<purchase order number>.date.time.csv please.

code attached. i know the the file name is created in the second section of the code but dont know how to replace it with purchase order number.

Regards,

Ammar
Option Explicit

' Declare global variables
Dim objFSO
Dim strDateTimeStamp

' Specify folder locations
Const strFtpFolder = "D:\LABELS\ChessODBCFiles\BedfordPO"
Const strLocalFolder = "D:\LABELS\ChessODBCFiles\BedfordPO"
Const strProcessedFolder = "D:\LABELS\ChessODBCFiles\BedfordPO\Processed"

' Create file system object
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

' Quit if needed folders don't exist
If Not objFSO.FolderExists(strFtpFolder) Then
   Wscript.Echo Now & " ERROR: FTP folder """ & strFtpFolder & """ does not exist, quiting."
   Wscript.Quit
End If
If Not objFSO.FolderExists(strLocalFolder) Then
   Wscript.Echo Now & " ERROR: Local folder """ & strLocalFolder & """ does not exist, quiting."
   Wscript.Quit
End If
If Not objFSO.FolderExists(strProcessedFolder) Then
   Wscript.Echo Now & " ERROR: Processed folder """ & strProcessedFolder & """ does not exist, quiting."
   Wscript.Quit
End If

' Copy *.PRE files from FTP folder to local work folder
objFSO.CopyFile strFtpFolder & "\*.pre", strLocalFolder

' Build date/time stamp for converted files
strDateTimeStamp = DateTimeStamp(Now)

' Call subroutine to process all files in the local folder
ProcessFolder objFSO.GetFolder(strLocalFolder)

' Move all *.PRE and *.CSV files from local folder to proessed folder
objFSO.MoveFile strLocalFolder & "\*.pre", strProcessedFolder
objFSO.MoveFile strLocalFolder & "\*.csv", strProcessedFolder

' Done
Wscript.Quit


Sub ProcessFolder(objFolder)

	' Declare local variables
	Dim objFile

	' Check each file in this folder
	For Each objFile In objFolder.Files
		' Make sure it is a file to process
		If LCase(Right(objFile.Name, 4)) = ".pre" Then
			' Call subroutine to process this file
			ProcessFile(objFile)
		End If
	Next

End Sub

Sub ProcessFile(objFile)

	' Define needed I/O constants
	Const ForReading = 1
	Const ForWriting = 2
	Const TriStateUseDefault = -2

	' Delcare local variables
	Dim objFileIn
	Dim objFileOut
	Dim strData
	Dim strOutput
	Dim strProcessMode
	Dim objRegExp
	Dim objMatch
	Dim strPO
	Dim strDateOrdered
	Dim strDateExpected
	Dim strSupplier
	Dim strLine
	Dim strProduct
	Dim strQty
	Dim strUOM
   Dim intNumber
   Dim i

	' Open input and output files
	Set objFileIn = objFSO.OpenTextFile(objFile.Path, ForReading, False, TriStateUseDefault)
	Set objFileOut = objFSO.OpenTextFile(BuildFileName(objFile), ForWriting, True)

	' Write CSV header line
'	objFileOut.WriteLine "PO,DateOrdered,DateExpected,CustomerAccount,Line,ProductQty,UOM"

	' Create reguglar expression object
	Set objRegExp = New RegExp

	' Clear out data extract variables (header)
	strProcessMode = "Header"
	strPO = ""
	strDateOrdered = ""
	strDateExpected = ""
	strSupplier = ""
   i = 0

	' Read input file line by line
	Do While Not objFileIn.AtEndOfStream
		' Read next line from text file
		strData = objFileIn.ReadLine
      i = i + 1

		' Skip blank lines
		If strData <> "" Then

			' Process line differently if we are looking for header data, or detail item lines
			Select Case strProcessMode

			Case "Header"

				' Look for PO line
				objRegExp.Pattern = "\b(.*)\b[ ]*Purchase Order No\.[ ]*\b[0-9]+/(.*)\b"
				objRegExp.IgnoreCase = True
				objRegExp.Global = True
				Set objMatch = objRegExp.Execute(strData)
				If objMatch.Count > 0 Then
					strDateOrdered = Trim(objMatch(0).SubMatches(0))
					strPO = objMatch(0).SubMatches(1)
				End If

				' Look for DateExpected line
				objRegExp.Pattern = "\bRequired Date\:[ ]*\b(.*)\b"
				objRegExp.IgnoreCase = True
				objRegExp.Global = True
				Set objMatch = objRegExp.Execute(strData)
				If objMatch.Count > 0 Then
					strDateExpected = Trim(objMatch(0).SubMatches(0))
				End If

            If i = 14 Then
               ' Look for CustomerAccount line
               objRegExp.Pattern = "\b(.*)\b"
               objRegExp.IgnoreCase = True
               objRegExp.Global = True
               Set objMatch = objRegExp.Execute(strData)
               If objMatch.Count > 0 Then
                  strSupplier = Trim(objMatch(0).SubMatches(0))
              '    strOutput = "H," & strPO & "," & strSupplier & "," & YYYYMMDD(strDateOrdered) & "," & YYYYMMDD(strDateExpected) & ",,,,,,+PURCHASE+"
               '   objFileOut.WriteLine strOutput

                  ' This is last line of header info, switch to detail mode
                  strProcessMode = "Detail"

                  ' Clear out data extract variables (detail)
                  strLine = ""
                  strProduct = ""
                  strQty = ""
                  strUOM = ""
                  intNumber = 0
               End If
            End If

			Case "Detail"

				' Get data from first line of item info
				objRegExp.Pattern = "\b(\d{4})\s\b(\S*)\b\s*\b(.{30})\s+(\S+)\s+(\S+)\s+(\S+)\b"
				objRegExp.IgnoreCase = True
				objRegExp.Global = True
				Set objMatch = objRegExp.Execute(strData)
				If objMatch.Count > 0 Then
					strLine = Trim(objMatch(0).SubMatches(0))
					strProduct = Trim(objMatch(0).SubMatches(1))
					strQty = Trim(objMatch(0).SubMatches(3))
               strProcessMode = "Detail2"
				End If

			Case "Detail2"

				' Get UOM from second line of item info
               intNumber = intNumber + 1
      			strUOM = Trim(Mid(strData, 65))
               If LCase(strUom) = "each" Then
                  strUom = "Unit"
               End If

					' This is last line of item detail info, write out a detail line
'					strOutput = strPO & "," & strSupplier & "," & strDateOrdered & "," & strDateExpected & "," & strSupplier & "," & strLine & "," & strProduct & "," & strQty & "," & strUOM
					strOutput = strPO & "/   1," & strSupplier & "," & YYYYMMDD(strDateOrdered) & "," & YYYYMMDD(strDateExpected) & ",,,,," & intNumber & "," & strProduct & "," & strQty & ",," & strUOM & ",,,,"
					objFileOut.WriteLine strOutput

					' Clear out data extract variables (detail)
					strLine = ""
					strProduct = ""
					strQty = ""
					strUOM = ""
               strProcessMode = "Detail"

			Case Else

			End Select

		End If

	Loop

	' Close files
	objFileIn.Close
	objFileOut.Close

End Sub

Function BuildFileName(objFile)
	BuildFileName = objFSO.GetParentFolderName(objFile.Path) & "\" & objFSO.GetBaseName(objFile.Path) & "." & strDateTimeStamp & ".csv"
End Function

' Build string of current date time (YYYYMMDD.HHMM)
Function DateTimeStamp(dtmDateTime)
	DateTimeStamp = Year(dtmDateTime) & Right("0" & Month(dtmDateTime), 2) & Right("0" & Day(dtmDateTime), 2) & "." & Right("0" & Hour(dtmDateTime), 2) & Right("0" & Minute(dtmDateTime), 2)
End Function

Function YYYYMMDD(ByVal strDate)
   If Len(strDate) = 7 Then
      strDate = "0" & strDate
   End If
   YYYYMMDD = "20" & Mid(strDate, 7, 2) & Mid(strDate, 4, 2) & Mid(strDate, 1, 2)
End Function

Open in new window


Function BuildFileName(objFile)
	BuildFileName = objFSO.GetParentFolderName(objFile.Path) & "\" & objFSO.GetBaseName(objFile.Path) & "." & strDateTimeStamp & ".csv"
End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ammartahir1978
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41727184
so is that the Purchase Order Number stored in the input file itself?

if yes, I suggest you do a file rename after your output file is being generated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 41727430
thanks Ryan,

how do i do that?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41727438
what's the generated file name currently looks like?

you probably can use a function like this to rename a file:
function renamefile(a, b)
    Dim Fso
    Set Fso = WScript.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
    Fso.MoveFile a, b
end function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 41727441
currently it looks like

po.10004.pre (is the file i pick then script converts it in to the format in csv)

po.10004.datestamp.timestamp.csv
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 41727878
I adjusted the code to handle the change you requested, give it a test and see if it works as you wanted.

Option Explicit

' Declare global variables
Dim objFSO
Dim strDateTimeStamp

' Specify folder locations
Const strFtpFolder = "D:\LABELS\ChessODBCFiles\BedfordPO"
Const strLocalFolder = "D:\LABELS\ChessODBCFiles\BedfordPO"
Const strProcessedFolder = "D:\LABELS\ChessODBCFiles\BedfordPO\Processed"

' Create file system object
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

' Quit if needed folders don't exist
If Not objFSO.FolderExists(strFtpFolder) Then
   Wscript.Echo Now & " ERROR: FTP folder """ & strFtpFolder & """ does not exist, quiting."
   Wscript.Quit
End If
If Not objFSO.FolderExists(strLocalFolder) Then
   Wscript.Echo Now & " ERROR: Local folder """ & strLocalFolder & """ does not exist, quiting."
   Wscript.Quit
End If
If Not objFSO.FolderExists(strProcessedFolder) Then
   Wscript.Echo Now & " ERROR: Processed folder """ & strProcessedFolder & """ does not exist, quiting."
   Wscript.Quit
End If

' Copy *.PRE files from FTP folder to local work folder
objFSO.CopyFile strFtpFolder & "\*.pre", strLocalFolder

' Build date/time stamp for converted files
strDateTimeStamp = DateTimeStamp(Now)

' Call subroutine to process all files in the local folder
ProcessFolder objFSO.GetFolder(strLocalFolder)

' Move all *.PRE and *.CSV files from local folder to proessed folder
objFSO.MoveFile strLocalFolder & "\*.pre", strProcessedFolder
objFSO.MoveFile strLocalFolder & "\*.csv", strProcessedFolder

' Done
Wscript.Quit


Sub ProcessFolder(objFolder)

	' Declare local variables
	Dim objFile

	' Check each file in this folder
	For Each objFile In objFolder.Files
		' Make sure it is a file to process
		If LCase(Right(objFile.Name, 4)) = ".pre" Then
			' Call subroutine to process this file
			ProcessFile(objFile)
		End If
	Next

End Sub

Sub ProcessFile(objFile)

	' Define needed I/O constants
	Const ForReading = 1
	Const ForWriting = 2
	Const TriStateUseDefault = -2

	' Delcare local variables
	Dim objFileIn
	Dim objFileOut
	Dim strData
	Dim strOutput
	Dim strProcessMode
	Dim objRegExp
	Dim objMatch
	Dim strPO
	Dim strDateOrdered
	Dim strDateExpected
	Dim strSupplier
	Dim strLine
	Dim strProduct
	Dim strQty
	Dim strUOM
   Dim intNumber
   Dim i

	' Open input and output files
	Set objFileIn = objFSO.OpenTextFile(objFile.Path, ForReading, False, TriStateUseDefault)
	blnOutputFileOpen = False

	' Create reguglar expression object
	Set objRegExp = New RegExp

	' Clear out data extract variables (header)
	strProcessMode = "Header"
	strPO = ""
	strDateOrdered = ""
	strDateExpected = ""
	strSupplier = ""
   i = 0

	' Read input file line by line
	Do While Not objFileIn.AtEndOfStream
		' Read next line from text file
		strData = objFileIn.ReadLine
      i = i + 1

		' Skip blank lines
		If strData <> "" Then

			' Process line differently if we are looking for header data, or detail item lines
			Select Case strProcessMode

			Case "Header"

				' Look for PO line
				objRegExp.Pattern = "\b(.*)\b[ ]*Purchase Order No\.[ ]*\b[0-9]+/(.*)\b"
				objRegExp.IgnoreCase = True
				objRegExp.Global = True
				Set objMatch = objRegExp.Execute(strData)
				If objMatch.Count > 0 Then
					strDateOrdered = Trim(objMatch(0).SubMatches(0))
					strPO = objMatch(0).SubMatches(1)
					If blnOutputFileOpen = False Then
					End If
						Set objFileOut = objFSO.OpenTextFile(BuildFileName(objFile, strPO), ForWriting, True)
						' Write CSV header line
						' objFileOut.WriteLine "PO,DateOrdered,DateExpected,CustomerAccount,Line,ProductQty,UOM"
				End If

				' Look for DateExpected line
				objRegExp.Pattern = "\bRequired Date\:[ ]*\b(.*)\b"
				objRegExp.IgnoreCase = True
				objRegExp.Global = True
				Set objMatch = objRegExp.Execute(strData)
				If objMatch.Count > 0 Then
					strDateExpected = Trim(objMatch(0).SubMatches(0))
				End If

            If i = 14 Then
               ' Look for CustomerAccount line
               objRegExp.Pattern = "\b(.*)\b"
               objRegExp.IgnoreCase = True
               objRegExp.Global = True
               Set objMatch = objRegExp.Execute(strData)
               If objMatch.Count > 0 Then
                  strSupplier = Trim(objMatch(0).SubMatches(0))
						' strOutput = "H," & strPO & "," & strSupplier & "," & YYYYMMDD(strDateOrdered) & "," & YYYYMMDD(strDateExpected) & ",,,,,,+PURCHASE+"
						' objFileOut.WriteLine strOutput

                  ' This is last line of header info, switch to detail mode
                  strProcessMode = "Detail"

                  ' Clear out data extract variables (detail)
                  strLine = ""
                  strProduct = ""
                  strQty = ""
                  strUOM = ""
                  intNumber = 0
               End If
            End If

			Case "Detail"

				' Get data from first line of item info
				objRegExp.Pattern = "\b(\d{4})\s\b(\S*)\b\s*\b(.{30})\s+(\S+)\s+(\S+)\s+(\S+)\b"
				objRegExp.IgnoreCase = True
				objRegExp.Global = True
				Set objMatch = objRegExp.Execute(strData)
				If objMatch.Count > 0 Then
					strLine = Trim(objMatch(0).SubMatches(0))
					strProduct = Trim(objMatch(0).SubMatches(1))
					strQty = Trim(objMatch(0).SubMatches(3))
               strProcessMode = "Detail2"
				End If

			Case "Detail2"

				' Get UOM from second line of item info
               intNumber = intNumber + 1
      			strUOM = Trim(Mid(strData, 65))
               If LCase(strUom) = "each" Then
                  strUom = "Unit"
               End If

					' This is last line of item detail info, write out a detail line
'					strOutput = strPO & "," & strSupplier & "," & strDateOrdered & "," & strDateExpected & "," & strSupplier & "," & strLine & "," & strProduct & "," & strQty & "," & strUOM
					strOutput = strPO & "/   1," & strSupplier & "," & YYYYMMDD(strDateOrdered) & "," & YYYYMMDD(strDateExpected) & ",,,,," & intNumber & "," & strProduct & "," & strQty & ",," & strUOM & ",,,,"
					objFileOut.WriteLine strOutput

					' Clear out data extract variables (detail)
					strLine = ""
					strProduct = ""
					strQty = ""
					strUOM = ""
               strProcessMode = "Detail"

			Case Else

			End Select

		End If

	Loop

	' Close files
	objFileIn.Close
	objFileOut.Close

End Sub

Function BuildFileName(objFile, strPO)
	BuildFileName = objFSO.GetParentFolderName(objFile.Path) & "\po." & strPO & "." & strDateTimeStamp & ".csv"
End Function

' Build string of current date time (YYYYMMDD.HHMM)
Function DateTimeStamp(dtmDateTime)
	DateTimeStamp = Year(dtmDateTime) & Right("0" & Month(dtmDateTime), 2) & Right("0" & Day(dtmDateTime), 2) & "." & Right("0" & Hour(dtmDateTime), 2) & Right("0" & Minute(dtmDateTime), 2)
End Function

Function YYYYMMDD(ByVal strDate)
   If Len(strDate) = 7 Then
      strDate = "0" & strDate
   End If
   YYYYMMDD = "20" & Mid(strDate, 7, 2) & Mid(strDate, 4, 2) & Mid(strDate, 1, 2)
End Function

Open in new window

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 41727886
thanks Bill this is what i get when i run script
Untitled12.png
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 500 total points
ID: 41727962
Sorry, forgot we had OPTION EXPLICIT, and I didn't declare a new variable I added.  Try this...

Option Explicit

' Declare global variables
Dim objFSO
Dim strDateTimeStamp

' Specify folder locations
Const strFtpFolder = "D:\LABELS\ChessODBCFiles\BedfordPO"
Const strLocalFolder = "D:\LABELS\ChessODBCFiles\BedfordPO"
Const strProcessedFolder = "D:\LABELS\ChessODBCFiles\BedfordPO\Processed"

' Create file system object
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

' Quit if needed folders don't exist
If Not objFSO.FolderExists(strFtpFolder) Then
   Wscript.Echo Now & " ERROR: FTP folder """ & strFtpFolder & """ does not exist, quiting."
   Wscript.Quit
End If
If Not objFSO.FolderExists(strLocalFolder) Then
   Wscript.Echo Now & " ERROR: Local folder """ & strLocalFolder & """ does not exist, quiting."
   Wscript.Quit
End If
If Not objFSO.FolderExists(strProcessedFolder) Then
   Wscript.Echo Now & " ERROR: Processed folder """ & strProcessedFolder & """ does not exist, quiting."
   Wscript.Quit
End If

' Copy *.PRE files from FTP folder to local work folder
objFSO.CopyFile strFtpFolder & "\*.pre", strLocalFolder

' Build date/time stamp for converted files
strDateTimeStamp = DateTimeStamp(Now)

' Call subroutine to process all files in the local folder
ProcessFolder objFSO.GetFolder(strLocalFolder)

' Move all *.PRE and *.CSV files from local folder to proessed folder
objFSO.MoveFile strLocalFolder & "\*.pre", strProcessedFolder
objFSO.MoveFile strLocalFolder & "\*.csv", strProcessedFolder

' Done
Wscript.Quit


Sub ProcessFolder(objFolder)

	' Declare local variables
	Dim objFile

	' Check each file in this folder
	For Each objFile In objFolder.Files
		' Make sure it is a file to process
		If LCase(Right(objFile.Name, 4)) = ".pre" Then
			' Call subroutine to process this file
			ProcessFile(objFile)
		End If
	Next

End Sub

Sub ProcessFile(objFile)

	' Define needed I/O constants
	Const ForReading = 1
	Const ForWriting = 2
	Const TriStateUseDefault = -2

	' Delcare local variables
	Dim objFileIn
	Dim objFileOut
	Dim strData
	Dim strOutput
	Dim strProcessMode
	Dim objRegExp
	Dim objMatch
	Dim strPO
	Dim strDateOrdered
	Dim strDateExpected
	Dim strSupplier
	Dim strLine
	Dim strProduct
	Dim strQty
	Dim strUOM
   Dim intNumber
   Dim i
	Dim blnOutputFileOpen

	' Open input and output files
	Set objFileIn = objFSO.OpenTextFile(objFile.Path, ForReading, False, TriStateUseDefault)
	blnOutputFileOpen = False

	' Create reguglar expression object
	Set objRegExp = New RegExp

	' Clear out data extract variables (header)
	strProcessMode = "Header"
	strPO = ""
	strDateOrdered = ""
	strDateExpected = ""
	strSupplier = ""
   i = 0

	' Read input file line by line
	Do While Not objFileIn.AtEndOfStream
		' Read next line from text file
		strData = objFileIn.ReadLine
      i = i + 1

		' Skip blank lines
		If strData <> "" Then

			' Process line differently if we are looking for header data, or detail item lines
			Select Case strProcessMode

			Case "Header"

				' Look for PO line
				objRegExp.Pattern = "\b(.*)\b[ ]*Purchase Order No\.[ ]*\b[0-9]+/(.*)\b"
				objRegExp.IgnoreCase = True
				objRegExp.Global = True
				Set objMatch = objRegExp.Execute(strData)
				If objMatch.Count > 0 Then
					strDateOrdered = Trim(objMatch(0).SubMatches(0))
					strPO = objMatch(0).SubMatches(1)
					If blnOutputFileOpen = False Then
					End If
						Set objFileOut = objFSO.OpenTextFile(BuildFileName(objFile, strPO), ForWriting, True)
						' Write CSV header line
						' objFileOut.WriteLine "PO,DateOrdered,DateExpected,CustomerAccount,Line,ProductQty,UOM"
				End If

				' Look for DateExpected line
				objRegExp.Pattern = "\bRequired Date\:[ ]*\b(.*)\b"
				objRegExp.IgnoreCase = True
				objRegExp.Global = True
				Set objMatch = objRegExp.Execute(strData)
				If objMatch.Count > 0 Then
					strDateExpected = Trim(objMatch(0).SubMatches(0))
				End If

            If i = 14 Then
               ' Look for CustomerAccount line
               objRegExp.Pattern = "\b(.*)\b"
               objRegExp.IgnoreCase = True
               objRegExp.Global = True
               Set objMatch = objRegExp.Execute(strData)
               If objMatch.Count > 0 Then
                  strSupplier = Trim(objMatch(0).SubMatches(0))
						' strOutput = "H," & strPO & "," & strSupplier & "," & YYYYMMDD(strDateOrdered) & "," & YYYYMMDD(strDateExpected) & ",,,,,,+PURCHASE+"
						' objFileOut.WriteLine strOutput

                  ' This is last line of header info, switch to detail mode
                  strProcessMode = "Detail"

                  ' Clear out data extract variables (detail)
                  strLine = ""
                  strProduct = ""
                  strQty = ""
                  strUOM = ""
                  intNumber = 0
               End If
            End If

			Case "Detail"

				' Get data from first line of item info
				objRegExp.Pattern = "\b(\d{4})\s\b(\S*)\b\s*\b(.{30})\s+(\S+)\s+(\S+)\s+(\S+)\b"
				objRegExp.IgnoreCase = True
				objRegExp.Global = True
				Set objMatch = objRegExp.Execute(strData)
				If objMatch.Count > 0 Then
					strLine = Trim(objMatch(0).SubMatches(0))
					strProduct = Trim(objMatch(0).SubMatches(1))
					strQty = Trim(objMatch(0).SubMatches(3))
               strProcessMode = "Detail2"
				End If

			Case "Detail2"

				' Get UOM from second line of item info
               intNumber = intNumber + 1
      			strUOM = Trim(Mid(strData, 65))
               If LCase(strUom) = "each" Then
                  strUom = "Unit"
               End If

					' This is last line of item detail info, write out a detail line
'					strOutput = strPO & "," & strSupplier & "," & strDateOrdered & "," & strDateExpected & "," & strSupplier & "," & strLine & "," & strProduct & "," & strQty & "," & strUOM
					strOutput = strPO & "/   1," & strSupplier & "," & YYYYMMDD(strDateOrdered) & "," & YYYYMMDD(strDateExpected) & ",,,,," & intNumber & "," & strProduct & "," & strQty & ",," & strUOM & ",,,,"
					objFileOut.WriteLine strOutput

					' Clear out data extract variables (detail)
					strLine = ""
					strProduct = ""
					strQty = ""
					strUOM = ""
               strProcessMode = "Detail"

			Case Else

			End Select

		End If

	Loop

	' Close files
	objFileIn.Close
	objFileOut.Close

End Sub

Function BuildFileName(objFile, strPO)
	BuildFileName = objFSO.GetParentFolderName(objFile.Path) & "\po." & strPO & "." & strDateTimeStamp & ".csv"
End Function

' Build string of current date time (YYYYMMDD.HHMM)
Function DateTimeStamp(dtmDateTime)
	DateTimeStamp = Year(dtmDateTime) & Right("0" & Month(dtmDateTime), 2) & Right("0" & Day(dtmDateTime), 2) & "." & Right("0" & Hour(dtmDateTime), 2) & Right("0" & Minute(dtmDateTime), 2)
End Function

Function YYYYMMDD(ByVal strDate)
   If Len(strDate) = 7 Then
      strDate = "0" & strDate
   End If
   YYYYMMDD = "20" & Mid(strDate, 7, 2) & Mid(strDate, 4, 2) & Mid(strDate, 1, 2)
End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 41727967
I AM THRILLED AND DEEPLY IMPRESSED BY BILL'S LEVEL OF EXPERTISE AND ACTUALLY HE HAS INSPIRED ME TO LEARN SCRIPTING.

I CAN NOT THANK ENOUGH FOR HIS HELP.
1