Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NIC Teaming vs LACP

Posted on 2016-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
Would like to know the similarities & difference between NIC Teaming vs LACP in vmware concept.
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
5 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 41727474
LACP is NOT Supported on Standard Switches.

LACP is not really a VMware concept, it's a networking concept.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 41727585
Logically LACP and NIC Teaming are the same thing.  

When doing NIC teaming the NICs do not necessarily need to be connected to the same switch.  The switches are unaware of a NIC team, even if both NICs are connected to the same switch.  You could have NIC#1 connected to SWITCH-A and NIC#2 to SWITCH-B.  However in this mode all traffic inbound to the host will only use one of the NIC's.  Outbound traffic from the host can use both NIC's.  If one of the NIC's fail, you still have one active NIC.

With LACP both NIC are connected to the same switch, either physically or logically.  By logically I mean physically separate switches that logically appear as one; such as stacked switches.  With LACP both the host and the switch are aware of the combined NIC's and thus both NIC's can be used for inbound and outbound traffic from the host.

With VMWare you can configure the NIC's in LACP mode in the hypervisor and then configure the guest OS with a single NIC.  The guest OS see's one NIC, but there is really two and VMWare handles all traffic.

I'm not sure but you might be able to configure the NIC's as two standalone NIC's in the hypervisor and then NIC team in the guest OS, but I personally would recommend against this.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41727929
Incorrect, giltjr. NIC teaming is the generic way to group NICs together. LACP is a very specific way to do it, describing the protocol used.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 41734084
Thanks
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41734281
Both Andrew and I have shown that the accepted answer contains major wrong statements.
0