?
Solved

Arrays to check duplicates in vb.net

Posted on 2016-07-25
8
Medium Priority
?
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
Hi,

How to check if array has a string.Three checks on Uppercase,mixed case and lowercase.

 If IsDBNull(SQLdr(StrCol1)) = False Then
                    StrColval1 = SQLdr(StrCol1).ToString
                    StrColval1 = StrColval1.Trim
                    If StrColval1 <> String.Empty Then
                        If Not (Arr1.Contains(StrColval1)) Then
                            If Not Arr1.Contains(StrColval1.ToLower) Then
                                Arr1.Add(StrColval1)
                            End If
                        End If
                        End If
                End If

Any better way of doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Paweł earned 2000 total points
ID: 41727511
yes use the following
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/zkcaxw5y(v=vs.110).aspx

loop through your array and just compare once

Dim myString =""
For Each lstString As String In lst
    if(String.Compare(myString, lstString, true))
    'found string

   end if
Next
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41727514
Paweł,
Cheers! Any suggestion how can i use it my code...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Paweł
ID: 41727515
check the comment again, i added a snippet, be weary of the syntax, it's been a long time since i've used Visual Basic.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41727537
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 41727540
Air-coded:
 
Dim strFind as string = "abc"
Dim str1st As String = "ABCd, abcd, AbCd)
Dim str2nd As String
'
str2nd = str1st.Upper.Replace(strFind.Upper, "")
MsgBox _
   ((str1st.Length - str2nd.Length) / str1st.Length).ToString & " occurences found"
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 41727541
Air-coded:
 
Dim strFind as string = "abc"
Dim str1st As String = "ABCd, abcd, AbCd)
Dim str2nd As String
'
str2nd = str1st.Upper.Replace(strFind.Upper, "")
MsgBox _
   ((str1st.Length - str2nd.Length) / str1st.Length).ToString & " Occurences Found"
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 41727542
Correction:

Dim strFind as string = "abc"
Dim str1st As String = "ABCd, abcd, AbCd)
Dim str2nd As String
'
If strFind.Length > 0 Then
    str2nd = str1st.Upper.Replace(strFind.Upper, "")
    MsgBox _
       ((str1st.Length - str2nd.Length) / strFind.Length).ToString & " Occurences Found"
End If
1
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41727631
Cheers!
0