[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Date Criteria in Access Query

Posted on 2016-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
I need to set a date criteria in my query but not sure how to set it up. I need it to be between the current date and the same date last year so it captures a rolling year date range. Any ideas on how I would set this up as the criteria?
0
Comment
Question by:Lawrence Salvucci
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41727577
Hi,

pls try

Between DateAdd("yyyy",-1,Date()) + 1 And Date())

Regards
1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 41727582
Perfect! Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 41727591
Dim strSQL as String
strSQL = _
    "SELECT * " & _
    "  FROM [MyTable] " & _
    " WHERE [MyTable].[MyDate] >= #12/31/2014# " & _
    "   AND [MyTable].[MyDate] <= #04/22/2015# "

Open in new window


OR

Dim dte1st as Date: dte1st = #12/31/2014#
Dim dte2nd as Date: dte2nd = #04/22/2015#
Dim strSQL as String
strSQL = _
    "SELECT * " & _
    "  FROM [MyTable] " & _
    " WHERE [MyTable].[MyDate] >= #" & dte1st & "# " & _
    "   AND [MyTable].[MyDate] <=  #" & dte2nd & "# "

Open in new window

0