Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two DHCP Servers

Posted on 2016-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
Good Morning Experts,

I need to move DHCP off of a failing server.  I have done this before in the past without issue and have confirmed it is working correctly in testing.

My question is, can two of them run at the same time or will they assign duplicate addresses?

There are a few systems that are running processes that we are unable to turn off the other server just yet and I would like to confirm the load on the new one before cutting the service on the original.

I'd love to get this done during my working hours, which it looks like I would be able to if I can run them together, otherwise I will schedule after business hours for cutover.

The new server is 2008 R2, the old server is 2008 Standard.

Thank you,
Karen
0
Comment
Question by:klsphotos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 41727602
If you want to keep 2 DHCP servers you have to define 2 different scopes which will not create IP conflicts. E.g below
1st server DHCP scope 192.168.1.1-192.168.1.125
2nd server DHCP scope 192.168.1.126-192.168.1.254
Exclude or reserve your Router/Firewall IP, server IPs etc.

Configure Scope
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759218(v=ws.11).aspx
Exclude
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd894450(v=ws.10).aspx


Please read this as well
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd183698(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 41727628
It seems unlikely the solution [MAS] proposes would work for you, given you have a scope in place already.  I would advise you to consider two servers with two complimentary scopes like he suggests, however.

That said, you can build, configure, and stage a new DHCP server and leave it unauthorized until you're ready to go live with it.  Maybe take the old server down as you're leaving work on Friday, and authorize the new one immediately thereafter.  Clients should register with the new server as their leases expire.  There is the possibility of duplicate addresses being handed out, but it's reasonably small and you can be on the lookout for it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 41727681
Thank you so much.  I unauthorized it and since I want the same scope, I will turn the other one off on Friday.  Thank you - Karen
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41727700
If you want to keep only 1 DHCP server you can uninstall the server and change the scope on existing server.

Thanks
0