[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office 365 - internal SMPT Server for MFP Devices - delay in receiving email

Posted on 2016-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
My client has been using Office 365 since early 2012. They have an internal SMTP Service running on a server which their MFP devices use internally to allow the users to scan to email. Setup in the correct manner (IIS 6 SMTP Service with relay to Office 365 configured over port 587 and using a fully licenses Office 365 user).

It’s been working fine until about a month ago users started to report delays in receiving their scans. It used to take 1-3 minutes depending on the size of the scan but not even a one page 30KB scan can take up to 30 minutes to each the user.

Nothing has change on the clients side in the last 6 months (I know for fact as all changes come through me).

Wondered if anyone else has come access this?
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Galvin
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dipersp earned 2000 total points
ID: 41727613
Have you looked at the logs in both O365 as well as your internal SMTP to see where the delays are?

Have you tried setting up SMTP relay directly from the device to O365?  Doesn't require a mailbox/license with O365. . .
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 41727625
IN the  C:\InetPub\MailRoot\BadMail folder. can you check what's the latest NDR that you are getting?
Please post it here or prvt msg .. The error cause is there.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 41727697
Hi

SMTP Server Logs looks good. No issues there.

Looking at a test scan I sent ten minutes ago I can now see that the delay is being caused the Exchange Online Advanced Threat Protection which was enable recently but I didn'tthink would affect internal traffic but of course Office 365 is treating this as an external email as it is coming from a relay! DOH!!

Thanks.

Mark
0