Solved

Entering BIOS

Posted on 2016-07-25
15
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
Hi all

I have an lenovo ideapad 100 and i want to get into the bios win10 before i get to windows as it wont boot up.

Thanks Davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41727630
Go to Power Management options, change what to do for Power Buttons, then near the top, Change settings that are unavailable and then Uncheck Fast Startup.

Save (OK out) and restart.  Press the key for BIOS (F! or Enter on my Lenovo machines). Watch the screen messages.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 41727640
Thats what iam saying cant logon to windows wont boot up
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41727643
Start, wait, and restart. That may slow you down enough to enter BIOS.

On restart, press F1 repeatedly
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 41727651
Not working John
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41727673
You may need to contact Lenovo and get recovery media.

The two steps I outlined (first one needs Windows, second one does not need Windows) both work on my Lenovo Windows 10 machine.

There may be something else wrong with the laptop. Call Lenovo Support.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41727676
Wait, wait, wait ...

Is anything appearing on the screen when you try to boot up?  Anything at all?   Or do you just get a black screen with nothing?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 41727747
Just get the Lenovo sign as customer messed around with bios settings
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
LockDown32 earned 500 total points
ID: 41727853
Try either F1 or F2 as the computer is booting. If that doesn't work try Fn + F1 or Fn + F2
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41728024
Just get the Lenovo sign as customer messed around with bios settings

No. not unless you did something that would cause this.

At this point, call Lenovo Support.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 41728089
Hi LockDown32

the answer was fn+f2

thanks all for your help
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:davy999
ID: 41728091
Thanks agian
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41728137
I suggested prior using F1 - You said it did not work
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41728156
Best of luck getting it to boot up!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 41728235
It did'nt work it was fn+f2
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41728243
Thanks for the update. Your Lenovo is a strange duck indeed
0