Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import access table

Posted on 2016-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
Hi,

I am trying to import a access table which as relationships and lookup.How do I imports it in sql database.
I guess i have to first remove the lookup table and relationships.How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Manju
Manju earned 1000 total points
ID: 41727715
I would use https://www.microsoft.com/en-sg/download/details.aspx?id=43690 to migrate. This is a MS tool for access to SQL migration.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41727873
Yes.  Remove the table level lookups first since SQL Server does not support them.  To remove a lookup
1. Backup the BE database
2. Open the table in design view.
3. Select the column to change.
4. On the Lookup tab, change the Display Control value to "Text Box"

Now for the FE.
Every query/form/report where you depended on seeing the lookup value rather than the stored value will need to be changed.
1. For the queries, add a join to the lookup table and select the text field from there.  That will give you both the actual stored value plus the display value.
2. For forms - these are probably OK if they are using combos to display the column.
3. For reports- change the ControlSource to reference the lookup value from the query rather than the stored value.  OR - less desirable - change the text boxes to be combos.  Combos don't look good on reports so the first option is usually better.

Make sure that all your relationships are correctly defined.  Check the enforce RI option and cascade change as appropriate.  Cascade update is rarely used since most primary keys should be autonumbers which cannot be changed.
Once everything is working again, then you can upsize.
0