Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux :how to provide sudo access to the user

Posted on 2016-07-25
13
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
Linux OS:

please advice the steps required to provide the sudo access to the user.
0
Comment
Question by:mac_g
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 41727657
Hello,

There is an excellent article on how to do this here:
https://www.digitalocean.com/community/tutorials/how-to-add-delete-and-grant-sudo-privileges-to-users-on-a-debian-vps

Basically you need to login as the root user (or with root permissions) and add the user to the sudo user list:

sudo visudo
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 41727670
please see link below for examples, as root you can provide required priv to run certain commands to certain users:

https://www.sudo.ws/man/1.8.17/sudoers.man.html
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41727738
Normally it is better to use groups of which the allowed users are members of rather than add every user to the sudoers file.

But otherwise it is the same, just edit that file.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 41727752
Can you please provide the steps ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David Sankovsky
ID: 41727792
There are several ways to do this and they change based on the distro you are using.
What distro are you working on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 41727805
Oracle Linux Server release 6.5
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
David Sankovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 41727812
ok, what you need to do is edit teh file /etc/sudoers
Then, assuming you named you user user1, add the follwing line:

user1           ALL=(ALL)       ALL

Open in new window


You can add it under the line that reads

root           ALL=(ALL)       ALL

Open in new window


Hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 41727858
In order to resolve the below issue .. am looking to change setting.

---
[bkp@srv~]$ rpm -Uvh AvamarClient-linux-rhel4-x86_64-7.1.100-370.rpm
error: can't create transaction lock on /var/lib/rpm/.rpm.lock (Permission denied)
--
uid=1102(testbkp) gid=0(root) groups=0(root)
--
is that correct way to alter to sudo user  ??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David Sankovsky
ID: 41727870
mac_g, manually changing the gid for a user is not recommended under any circumstances, please follow my instruction to provide su access to a user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 41727888
how to edit file - /etc/sudoers to give "backup" user  not to get below error when he runs below cmd.
can u please advice



[bkp@srv~]$ rpm -Uvh AvamarClient-linux-rhel4-x86_64-7.1.100-370.rpm
error: can't create transaction lock on /var/lib/rpm/.rpm.lock (Permission denied)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David Sankovsky
ID: 41727895
after you edited the sudoers file,
the backup user should run the command with sudo before it, or use su to move up to root level before executing the command.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Y
ID: 41729928
If you are having root logins , why don't you install rpm with same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 41730671
storage  admin will  take care of Installing & configure  ... would be good to have other user
0