[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange, windows server

Posted on 2016-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
my server went to back pressure. is process explorer good tool to check which computers or servers caused this.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 2000 total points
ID: 41727750
Take a look at these 2 articles.

From <https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201658(v=exchg.141).aspx
From <https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201658.aspx

Probably not process explorer as it's a shortage of resources that cause back pressure.

Connections are being refused due to lack of resources.  Check disk space first.
1
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41727751
it has enough disk space free
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41727753
I need to know the connections which could cause high lsass.exe and in turn back pressure
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41727759
I have physical memory : 10gb, virtual : average virtual :9.6
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41727771
Hi,

as ScottCha said, those 2 articles as good one.

By default, the high level of memory utilization by all processes is 94 percent of total physical memory.
9.6 out of 10Gb is 96%. That means that there is high level of memory utilization and message dehydration is occurring.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41727781
yes I see that in error, but as per logs I see lot of active sync connections at that time, is that the primary issue
0