[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SEO tracking for a SINGLE Page

Posted on 2016-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
I want to make some changes to a couple of pages in an ecommerce website.
Can anyone suggest what tool to use to watch those 2 or 3 pages week-by-week to see what effect my manual changes had on SEO, Rankings, etc?

(NOTE: I am fairly well versed with Google Webmaster/Search Console, Google Analytics, Bing Webmaster, and a handful of the commercial free/inexpensive SEO Tools, however I am usually looking at thousands of pages and watching for upticks in Google Anaytics, not worrying if a dozen or so pages are not found, etc. Now that I want to get this granular and focus on 2-3 pages, I am at a bit of a loss what to do!)
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41727788
You can't pinpoint a specific page (URL) in Google Analytics or Webmaster Tools?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jessica Matthew
ID: 41728079
You can track by page in the Pages report (under Behavior) in Google Analytics.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 2000 total points
ID: 41728676
Can anyone suggest what tool to use to watch those 2 or 3 pages week-by-week to see what effect my manual changes had on SEO, Rankings, etc?

Let me preface by saying "rank" is so heavily influenced by personalization (ie. device, location, knowledge graph, answer box, etc.) that it's a very tough metric to get a meaningful read on. Regardless, you can track it to a degree...

First, make sure you have linked Google Analytics (GA) & Search Console (SC) together inside of GA. There is a "New" section available where you can view these two data sources rolled up together. The specific report I suggest you look into, inside of GA:
  • Acquisition > Search Console > Landing Pages

Once you get to this report, you can filter down to the specific pages that are of interest. If you actually click on one of the pages, it will show you the different keyword queries that were clicked from a SERP to bring a visitor to the page and your rankings at the query level.

I'd recommend looking at weekly changes within this data, but more so around changes to the engagement metrics, as those will generally precipitate an improvement in rank.

I'd also add the specific drill-down to your dashboard, so you don't have to navigate this deep every time you want to analyze the specific page.
0