Solved

Recovering Files From Failing HDD

Posted on 2016-07-25
8
39 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
Hello,  

I wanted to see if you guys had any suggestions on methods of recovery for failing HDDs.  I currently have the drive loaded on a dock, and I am able to see the contents.  However, when I attempt to copy the files, the drive will disconnect/reconnect at random times.  Is there another method I can use to try to recover the data?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:thedeal56
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 100 total points
ID: 41727991
The first problem is that you have it connected via a dock.  Use an actual SATA (or IDE?) port to connect it directly to the motherboard and then try it.  If that does not work, then the controller is going bad on the drive.  Your options would be to manually start moving files off the drive -- one folder at a time -- until you get everything OR to send it off to get the data recovered professionally.  

I have used Fat Guy Bald Guy before and was satisfied, but it is expensive.

http://fatguybaldguy.com/?page_id=124
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 100 total points
ID: 41728037
If the data is really important then let the special service do the recovery job.
Otherwise you can connect the drive directly to any free sata port on your desktop pc and try to get your data out of it. If it fails then you cannot do a recovery in a simple way.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 100 total points
ID: 41728680
you don't necessarily "see" the contents.   You very well could just see a few MB worth of directory entries.

Bottom line, if the data is worth $1000+, then just turn OFF the HDD and take it to a data recovery firm that does work ONSITE with their own clean room.  

Every moment the HDD is powered up you risk additional loss.

(This assumes you have connected the HDD up to a native IDE, SATA, or ATA adapter .. not some USB device that does protocol/interface conversion.  Don't make any assumptions that they aren't part of the problem).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 100 total points
ID: 41728749
What to do depends on how valuable the data is.

If it's for your employer, ship the drive to a reliable recovery company such as Kroll Ontrack and let them do the work for you.  Among other things, the results are then not your fault.

If you're fiddling with it yourself, first get the drive off the dock and connect it to a standard IDE/SCSI/SATA port with the drive in a standard horizontal position.  Point a small fan at the drive's controller board (located on the bottom) to keep the controller temperature down.  Then get a copy of a professional grade recovery program such as R-Studio which reads and re-reads sectors on failure.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 41728847
try running HDDregenerator, it saved many drives for me; and YES connect it directly to a sata cable
http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:thedeal56
ID: 41743564
I'm really sorry for the long delay on this. I really appreciate all the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thedeal56
ID: 41743565
I wasn't able to recover the data, but each of your comments helped me in some way. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41743714
no problem here
0