Solved

Run test on Flash Drive 2 TB

Posted on 2016-07-25
5
172 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
I run a test on my drive, can you tell me what this results means?   Thanks
screenshot.jpg
Warning: Only 77317 of 119970 MByte tested.
The media is likely to be defective.
975.3 MByte OK (1997440 sectors)
74.5 GByte DATA LOST (156347776 sectors)
Details:0 KByte overwritten (0 sectors)
0 KByte slightly changed (< 8 bit/sector, 0 sectors)
74.5 GByte corrupted (156347776 sectors)
0 KByte aliased memory (0 sectors)
First error at offset: 0x0000000000000008
Expected: 0x0000000000000011
Found: 0x0000000000000000
H2testw version 1.3
Writing speed: 3.23 MByte/s
Reading speed: 2.19 MByte/s
H2testw v1.4

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 125 total points
ID: 41728034
There are bad (corrupted) sectors on the drive meaning data residing on those sectors are irretrievable.

Time to replace that disk
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 41728042
It appears to be a faulty USB stick with approx 1GB capacity that's been hacked to make it appear larger (2TB from your earlier question on this) h2testw tried writing to the advertised capacity but nothing beyond the first 975MB was actually transferred onto the stick.

There are no bad sectors, the sectors just don't physically exist - they are just logged in the allocation table so it looks to Windows as if they are there.

Given most of these sticks are already faulty from manufacturer and bought up cheaply specifically for scamming on auction sites I wouldn't rely too much on that 1GB of memory either.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 125 total points
ID: 41728044
There cannot be bad sectors on a usb flash stick. Because it is absolutely different hardware.
What the tool tells is: your usb stick is reported as 74GB and only 1GB of that stick is ok.
That means - the stick is really 1GB big though it is reported as 2TB. Fraud to say it short.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41728063
That is sad. I blew my hard working money on this crap.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 41728065
The results stated that
74.5 GByte corrupted (156347776 sectors)

You may be right but I've seen a couple of USB sticks with a large capacity fail like this. Most are due to a corrupt software on the sticks that simulates sectors virtually and compress content of disk

You may want to research virtual sector technology
http://superuser.com/questions/825532/windows-8-how-much-bad-blocks-are-there-in-usb-flash-drive
0