[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Uninstall Microsoft Office 2010 and Install Microsoft Office 365 Pro Plus (Office 2016)

Posted on 2016-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
Hi All,

I have been assigned a project to uninstall 2010 including Microsoft Visio and Project completely and then install Office 365 Pro Plus (Office 2016). I am looking for a script which can uninstall Office 2010 completely from Windows 7 machine and then Install Microsoft Office 2016 using Click-2-run method. For Office 2016 I will be creating a MSI package for deployment.

The office 2010 is installed on 32 and 64 bit Windows 7 platform

Thanks
haz
1
Comment
Question by:hazzy-sh
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 41728191
One of our customers had a similar requirement, they moved from Office 2010 to Office 2013.

They used this guide as a reference: https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/odsupport/2014/11/03/how-to-uninstall-office-2010-and-move-to-office-2013-click-to-run-or-volume-license/
1
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41728203
Use the microsoft support utility offscrub.vbs
FuFull Walkthrough
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hazzy-sh
ID: 41756759
Thank you. It helped
0