[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to open HTML attachment

Posted on 2016-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
Hi, I just upgraded to Windows 10 and can not open a HTML attachment on my Microsoft Outlook email.  What do I need to do?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 41728185
Do you get an error when you try to open an attachment?

What version of Office are you running?

Have you ran a repair on the Office suite?

Have you installed all the Windows and Office updates?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41728193
Do you have UAC turned off? The default edge browser requires UAC to be active and for you not to be using the default 'administrator' account.  You can change the default browser, windows key, default, select choose a default web browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41728362
I use Firefox browser.  Where do I find UAC?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 2000 total points
ID: 41728383
Control Panel > Security and Maintenance > Change User Account Control Settings (Should be on the left hand side of the page).
0