Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Utilities to reset local Win 10 passwords

Posted on 2016-07-25
13
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
Please provide me with a list of utilities that can be used to boot from a USB thumb drive to reset a user's local Windows 10 password.

I will only be using these sorts of utilities for ethical purposes within my lab testing environment.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Edward Pamias earned 1000 total points
ID: 41728071
Ultimate Boot CD is one.

REF: http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Edward Pamias
Edward Pamias earned 1000 total points
ID: 41728074
Microsoft has a password reset site as well, this is if you used you Microsoft account to login to Windows. If not disregard this comment.

REF: https://account.live.com/password/reset
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Edward Pamias
Edward Pamias earned 1000 total points
ID: 41728086
Click hereDid you try logging in with the Administrator account and reset the password that way, or is that the account that's locked out?

Try activating the administrator account to reset the password. Here is a video on how to do it.

REF: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xC1i0dLzzc0&t=0s
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41728094
Is this not a second time you are posting this thread?
Using any Windows bootable media you can regain access.

Resetting of a password when one has an application such as EFS, bitlocker or the like in use will lead to loss of data.

I.e. User with EFS that is not certificate based, will lose access to the data because it uses a combination of data that includes the password to maintain access.

I as an admin for some, to avoid data loss, disable such items via GPO.
What are the scenarios that you are dealing/envisioning.

It consult that gets called in to solve issue So?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41728098
@Arnold, is that comment for me or the Author?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41728104
@Knowledgeable, Arnold is correct if you have any encryption as he mentioned then please disregard my comments. I just answered your question AS IS.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41728122
@Edward, I think the author of the question has a similarly themed post a while ago. Or is just a similar separate issue raised by another.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41728135
Ahhhh ok.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 41728206
@Arnold: "Resetting of a password when one has an application such as EFS, bitlocker or the like in use will lead to loss of data" - EFS data can be recovered by the data recovery agent. Bitlocker "or the like" (=full disk encryptions) will make it harder to reset the password, but never ever will this lead to data loss  unless you use it wrong and throw away your recovery passwords.

@Knowledgeable: Resetting is easy on unencrypted disks. But most tools don't offer to reset the password on encrypted disks at all. So if you are trying to find a utility that will be able to reset the password without needing to decrypt the disk (which may take multiple hours), your choice is pretty limited. I'd use this method: https://www.technibble.com/bypass-windows-logons-utilman/ right after I unlocked the disk from the command line (for example: bitlocker has a command line utility on the setup disk: manage-bde.exe, it would go
manage-bde -unlock x: -rp

Open in new window

where x: is the drive letter of your c-drive)
1
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41728369
@Knowledgeable  - You currently have an Open Question with the same subject and you are getting the same answers here.

Please close your earlier question
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41728604
McKnife,
Warning that reset of password leads to data loss sets theperson on track to approach the matter after performing research.

The question suggests that one is called in to assist a client to revert access where prior setup is questionable.

I've ran into situation even after warning the individuals about the impact.
A recovery agent can not be set after loss of access.a
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 41728665
"Warning that reset of password leads to data loss sets theperson on track to approach the matter after performing research" -  Bitlocked data is not in danger when resetting a password nor is data secured by other full disk encryptors, but your comment suggested that - and I felt like improving that by showing there's a difference to EFS and added that even EFS when used non-foolish cannot run into this trap. So let's agree on "warnings are good but a little more precise, please" :-)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 41728868
Knowledgeable, maybe you are looking for password crackers, but on EE these tools are forbidden

so best specify in detail for what you are looking
for resetting W10 passwords, i have used this method
http://www.howtogeek.com/222262/how-to-reset-your-forgotten-password-in-windows-10/
0