Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What does this mean: if (!$st['StatementRollUp'] || $st['templateid'] == '9') {

Posted on 2016-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
I'm looking at this and I'm thinking this is a shorthand way of coding an IF statement. But what does it mean? I was under the impression the "|" character is saying that both of the values have to equal 9, but the exclamation point is baffling me. What's the bottom line?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1800 total points
ID: 41728116
In plain language,...

If $st['StatementRollUp'] contains a falsy value, or $st['templateid'] contains 9, the if statement will evaluate TRUE.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1800 total points
ID: 41728132
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 41728155
and the ! means NOT ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 41728160
Rock on!
0