Solved

Reinstall Win 7

Posted on 2016-07-25
49
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
with EEs help, I finally can boot the box from dvd.  This is a Lenovo pc, I put in a new hdd and try to using the dvd that came with the box to reinall win7. For some reason, it does not work.  Can EEs give me some directions?  thanks
20160725_131833.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 20
  • 19
  • 4
  • +3
49 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
ID: 41728108
What steps did you take when attempting to reinstall Windows 7?  Were there any error messages?  If so, can you post them here?
1
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 41728110
"For some reason, it does not work."

Are you getting errors or what's your symptoms of not working?


Put the disc in the ROM, boot the system and press F12 or function + F12 to get to a boot menu.    Choose the ROM and follow the installation prompts.
1
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 41728118
Need more detail than "it does not work".  What exactly are you seeing on the screen?
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41728125
I hope you are starting with Disc 2.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41728127
You may need to go to the boot menu to boot to CD, its F12 on the Lenovo's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41728131
I "remember" (sorry, it has been a while), I could use disc 2 to boot into installation screen. When I try to do the same step, it does not work. (Again, I could remember it wrong)   thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
ID: 41728139
Is there a Setup.exe file on Disc 2?  If so, try running it.
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41728140
Shut down the machine, turn it back on and immediately hit F12, on the boot menu select the CD and it should boot off the CD, it may ask you during boot to hit any key to boot to CD even after it is selected on the boot menu. Keep an eye on the screen.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 41728146
If it gets you to the installation screen the first time, it should the second time too.     Are you following the prompts once you get to the installation screen?    You should explain a little more for us, i think we'll need more details.
1
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
ID: 41728152
Since you probably can't capture a screen shot at this point, if possible, take a digital photo of the screen at the point where you have the problem, and post it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41728157
I tried F12 and selected dvd.

There is no setup.exe in disc2
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41728161
During the boot process on the Lenovo after you selected the DVD, did it prompt you to hit any key to Boot CD during the boot process? Did you watch the screen? It comes up pretty quickly. Another question I had are the DVD's ok? Or is the DVD drive working properly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41728164
This is the steps I have taken.

1. tried to boot from disc2 (did not work)

2. install win7 sp1 using a disc I have (installed fine. But when I entered the win7 key from the sticker on the pc, it says not valid. )

3. Now, it keeps booting into hdd since disc 2 does not boot

thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41728169
Oh wait? You installed a Windows 7 Sp1 from a CD? Are you sure you have the correct SP1 for the Windows 7 installed on the laptop?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41728170
Why didn't you just download the version off the Microsoft site and install it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41728172
okay, I will try that...and post back..thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41728173
What model PC is this? You may or may not have a recovery partition. Let me know the model and I can check for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41728182
It is a M92p desktop. I do not have a recovery partition, I am trying to use a new hdd.  thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 41728860
both cd's are System recovery cd's
you can install the Original windows 7 SP1 with the second one, and all drivers and applications then with the first one

>>  But when I entered the win7 key from the sticker on the pc, it says not valid. )   <<  that is normal for OEM systems; you are using a Retail version of win7 and try to input an OEM key
you must use the key that comes with the Retail DVD - it has it imprinted on the box
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41729279
Thank you.

There is no setup.exe on the second disc.  Is there a way I can install os using disc 2? thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41729338
Are you using an SSD drive? Is the drive you are using new or used?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41729348
no, it is a sata hdd, it is a new one.  But I have installed a retail win7 on it. I need to overwrite it with oem. I am not sure how.  thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41729357
Is the original drive still there? You can use clonezilla to copy the whole original drive to the new drive. Then run the recovery partition. Or check the bios settings for the new drive. Let us know how its setup.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41729359
Lastly, the recovery disks you have did they come with the laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41729362
That's the problem...the ori hdd is damaged, my boss is planning to send it out for data recovery.  thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41729363
those two disc came with the desktop.  Yes.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41729379
On the desktop what version of Windows 7 does it have on the sticker?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41729381
It says Windows 7 Pro OA
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41729389
Is that the same as the one on the recovery disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41729391
yes, the photo I posted ..thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Edward Pamias
Edward Pamias earned 250 total points
ID: 41729429
I did find this process on the Lenovo support site. It looks like you need to modify a bios setting before doing the recovery. See below. I included the link as well.


    Make the CD/DVD drive the first startup device in the startup sequence using the following procedure:
        Repeatedly press and release the F1 key when turning on the computer. When you hear multiple beeps or see a logo screen, release the F1 key. The Setup Utility program opens.
        Use the arrow keys to select Startup. Depending on your computer model, select Primary Boot Sequence, Boot, or Startup Sequence.
        Select the CD/DVD drive as the first boot device by following the instructions and the help messages on the screen.
    Insert the Applications and Drivers Recovery Disc into the DVD drive.
    Press F10 to save the Setup Utility configuration changes. The computer restarts and the recovery program opens. Follow the instructions on the screen to begin the recovery process.
    Select your language and click Next.
    Read the license. If you agree to the terms and conditions, select I agree to these terms and conditions and then click Next. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions, follow the instructions on the screen.
    If you install the Windows 7 (64–bit) operating system, read the messages on the screen and then select GPT partition style or MBR partition style as you desire.
    Click Yes, OK or Next in all displayed window to continue the recovery process.
    If you have a secondary Applications and Drivers Recovery Disc, insert it into the DVD drive when prompted and then click Yes or OK to continue the recovery process.
    Insert the Operating System Recovery Disc when prompted and then click Yes or OK to continue the recovery process.
    If you have a Supplemental Recovery Disc, insert it when prompted and click Yes. If you do not have a Supplemental Recovery Disc, click No.
        Note: Not all recovery disc sets come with a Supplemental Recovery Disc.
    When all of the data has been copied from the last disc in the set and processed, you will be prompted to restart the computer. Click Yes to restart the computer.
        Note: The rest of the recovery process is automated. The computer might restart several times and it is normal if you find the screen with no activity for several minutes.
    When the recovery process is complete, the Set Up Windows screen is displayed. Follow the instructions on the screen to complete the Windows setup.
    After you have completed the Windows setup, you might want to restore the original startup sequence. Start the Setup Utility program and then use the arrow keys to select Startup. Depending on your computer model, select Primary Boot Sequence, Boot, or Startup Sequence. Then restore the original startup sequence. Press F10 to save and exit the Setup Utility program.


REF: https://support.lenovo.com/us/en/documents/ht075445
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41729430
thank you. I will take a look and post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41729483
Thanks for the detailed steps.

I double checked with the Startup Sequence, DVD was selected.  However, it keeps skipping DVD and going to the hdd...thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41729531
Maybe it is because it is a new hdd that does not have recovery partition as you stated in an earlier post.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41729532
When you boot up at the black screen you may see hit any key to boot to CD. Do you see that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41729535
no, I do not.   (I know what you are talking about, it shows on the very top of the screen)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41729537
Did you also do this part??

Repeatedly press and release the F1 key when turning on the computer. When you hear multiple beeps or see a logo screen, release the F1 key. The Setup Utility program opens.
From the Setup Utility program main menu, select Exit or Restart, and then select OS Optimized Defaults > Disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41729545
I dont see that option on mine. This is what I have. However, every time when I select "No", go to different items and come back. It always back to "Yes"  thanks
20160726_102450.jpg
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41729740
if you don't see that option - to boot from cd  - with a disk with an OS ON IT _  either the disk is not bootable, or you have bad DVD drive
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41729794
I have to use an external DVD drive to boot off my disk. For some reason my DVD drive that can read CD/DVD's but it wont boot from my drive. If you can get a hold of a external drive and test Nobus Theory that would be great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41729856
I tried to boot it from external drive, I even used different disc (I have several), all of them skipped it. Strange..thanks
20160726_132949.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Edward Pamias
Edward Pamias earned 250 total points
ID: 41729974
Here is method 2.


    Make the CD/DVD drive the first startup device in the startup sequence using the following procedure:
        Repeatedly press and release the F1 key when turning on the computer. When you hear multiple beeps or see a logo screen, release the F1 key. The Setup Utility program opens.
        Use the arrow keys to select Startup. Depending on your computer model, select Primary Boot Sequence, Boot, or Startup Sequence.
        Select the CD/DVD drive as the first boot device by following the instructions and the help messages on the screen.
    Insert the Applications and Drivers Recovery Disc into the DVD drive.
    Press F10 to save the Setup Utility configuration changes. The computer restarts and the recovery program opens. Follow the instructions on the screen to begin the recovery process.
    Select your language and click Next.
    Read the license. If you agree to the terms and conditions, select I agree to these terms and conditions and then click Next.
    Read the messages on the screen and then select GPT partition style, and then click Next.
    Note: It is recommended that you select GPT partition style. Select MBR partition style only when you intend to use image-cloning tools or third party disk-management tools that require an MBR partition for compatibility purposes.
    If your computer has multiple internal hard disk drives installed, a window is displayed, asking if you would like to format all the internal hard disk drives. Select one of the following as you desire:
        Click Yes if you want to delete all data on the hard disk drives.
        Click No if you want to format the system drive only.
    Click Yes in the displayed window to continue the recovery process.
    Insert the Operating System Recovery Disc when prompted and then click OK to continue the recovery process.
    Do one of the following..

    If you have a secondary Operating System Recovery Disc, do the following:

        Insert the Supplemental Recovery Disc into the DVD drive when prompted and then click Yes or OK to continue the recovery process.
        If you have a secondary Operating System Recovery Disc, insert it into the DVD drive when prompted and then click Yes or OK to continue the recovery process.
        Reinsert the Operating System Recovery Disc when prompted and then click Yes or OK to continue the recovery process.
    If you do not have a Supplemental Recovery Disc, click No when prompted and then continue the recovery process.

    If you have a secondary Operating System Recovery Disc, insert it into the DVD drive when prompted and then click Yes or OK to continue the recovery process.
    Reinsert the Applications and Drivers Recovery Disc when prompted and then click Yes or OK to continue the recovery process.
    If you have a secondary Applications and Drivers Recovery Disc, insert it into the DVD drive when prompted and then click Yes or OK to continue the recovery process..
    When all of the data has been copied from the last disc in the set and processed, you will be prompted to restart the computer.
        Note: The rest of the recovery process is fully automated and no action is required by you. The computer will restart into the Microsoft Windows desktop several times and you might experience periods when no activity is apparent on the screen for several minutes at a time. This is normal.
    When the recovery process is complete, the Set Up Windows screen is displayed. Follow the instructions on the screen to complete the Windows setup.
    After you have completed the Windows setup, you might want to restore the original startup sequence. Start the Setup Utility program and then use the arrow keys to select Startup. Depending on your computer model, select Primary Boot Sequence, Boot, or Startup Sequence. Then restore the original startup sequence. Press F10 to save and exit the Setup Utility program.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41730649
you could simply disconnect the disk drive - then it MUST boot from cd
if it does not -  the drive or media, or cabling is bad
you can test the drives and media on a known working system
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41731172
very strange.  I tried the disc on different pcs (two different pc), that disc can not be booted.  I assume the disc is bad (I also tried different disc as well) which does not make sense.  thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41731214
If the old drive is still good, you can create new recovery disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41731219
no, the old drive is gone...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Edward Pamias earned 250 total points
ID: 41731226
You can get new recovery disks from Lenovo. Or there are some sites that sell the recovery disks. Personally I would call Lenovo first and see if they will send you replacements.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41731355
what disk did you try? the OS disk should be bootable, but not the driver and App's cd
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41739102
I ended up getting another set of CD from Lenovo and it works.  Thanks. EEs
0