Solved

I need to identify proper batteris to replace in my UPS..APC3000XL

Posted on 2016-07-25
17
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
Our company acquired another company a couple years ago. They have a server rack with a heavy duty UPS mounted in the rack. Recently, the device starting beeping and I assume batteries are dead. it is at a remote site and the local users are not able to see the serial number on the back. They have sent me photos that identifies it as an APC3000XL, but on top of the machine it displays 5 possible models. Can anyone identify from the photos exactly what device I might have and which batteries I should order? I am assuming drawers will pull out from the device and an array of batteries will need to be replaced. I have attached the best photos I have.
APC.jpg
FullSizeRender.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric C earned 500 total points
ID: 41728176
I have the exact same backup. I can tell by the photo you have the following:

The upper unit is model SUA3000RMXL3U
(The '3U' designates the height of the unit. I can see by the photo yours is the same as mine - 3U in height)

The lower unit is an additional battery pack, that connects to the unit above it.
The model number for the battery pack is SUA48RMXLBP3U

The replacement battery for your backup unit is APCRBC105

The lower unit (the battery pack) is really nothing more than a metal box with two more of the same battery. So if you want to replace all three batteries, order 3 of APCRBC105

I am 99.999% sure this is the model in your photo.
If you want to be 100% sure, remove the plastic cover from the FRONT of your unit - it's only held in place with two plastic tabs. On the front, behind the cover you will find a sticker with the model number and serial number.

Some other good news - the batteries get replaced from the front.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 41728202
I did have a photo without the cover, but do not see a serial. The only serial is on the back and I could not read it the last time I was there, Someone has to get back there with a mirror....it sounds like u may have saved me though. I have APC on the phone now, but not sure they will have a solution....you seem to know more!
cover-off.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 41728204
BTW this is a heavy duty UPS. the cord in the back is heavy duty and goes up in the ceiling. This does not just plug into the wall...is that what yours is like?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41728215
Strange that the sticker is not there.  I see it on the battery pack but not the backup unit. In any case I am 99.999% sure I gave you the correct part number.

Yes, my unit is also heavy duty. The power cord quite often gets replaced or extended by an electrician, in various lengths. You either have a 30 amp twist lock or a 50 amp twist lock. Either way, it's the same battery.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41728217
The battery packs are VERY heavy so expect to pay a lot for shipping. I ordered mine from NewEgg. I'd recommend sticking with the original APC brand (vs generic brands).

As you can see in your photo, there is a metal plate held in place with 2 screws. Turn the unit off, unplug the cable connector, remove the two screws and the battery units slide forward. They are very heavy so be careful. Replacing the batteries is as easy as sliding them back in place.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 41728224
yea I am 3 hours away from this office so I want to do it right the first time and not have to return for a while. I am going to try and get someone with a mirror to crawl back in see if they can get the serial number off the back. APC says that is the only sure way to tell what we need. Like you said, it is expensive shipping and it is a long trip for me to have to do more than once
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41728230
another option as a last resort (if you can't find the serial number) - turn off the unit and remove the battery. The model number of the battery will (should) appear somewhere on the battery.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 41728240
yea, but that is almost more effort  then the mirror idea. We would have to do it after hours and I do not want to drop the system if I do not need to. Does you model have one of those round electric adapters that has to twist in? Like I said, this is not just a 110 plug in. I know there is some serious electricity involved and I hate to ask anyone to unhook anything
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41728251
As I said ... as a last resort  ;-)   definitely try the mirror route or stick your smart phone back there and snap a photo.

Yes, mine has a twist-lock plug. Here are some photos...
2016-07-25-14.38.05.jpg
2016-07-25-14.38.21.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 41728258
yea, that does look exactly like mine...I am at 99.9% now too. I will see what the locals down there say about the mirror test, if they are not willing I will probably go with your call....thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41728272
Hi,

This UPS is actually discontinued. This is the exact model: APC Smart-UPS XL 3000VA RM 3U 120V [SU3000RMXL3U]
(http://www.apc.com/shop/us/en/products/APC-Smart-UPS-XL-3000VA-RM-3U-120V/P-SU3000RMXL3U)

An equivalent UPS with similar specifications is "SUA3000RMXL3U". Contact APC for exact battery replacement.

The UPS is indicating to replace battery as "Battery Replace LED" is On. You can press and hold the On button for 3-6 seconds and UPS will self test the battery again. Most probably, the status will remain the same. So it is recommended to replace the batteries.

A better place to seek help regarding APC UPS is APC forums. They have Customer Support Engineers and Representatives online and they can help you with replacing batteries.
You can register for free and post a question.
Here's the link: http://forums.apc.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 41729388
I was able to get someone to read the models numbers off the back of the machine.
SU3000RMXL3U
SU48R3XLBP
I will take this to APC and see what they tell me....thanks
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41729448
I make it 3 off RBC27 canisters for the UPS plus extended runtime module. Bear in mind that you can either buy whole RBCs with the batteries in the canister or you can save some money by taking the canister apart and replacing the individual 12V batteries. Here's a video of someone replacing the individual batteries - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XHr81O8fXL0

For a price guide, http://www.ebuyer.com/54313-apc-rbc27-replacement-battery-cartridge-rbc27 has the whole thing for £308 but £265.84 for 8 individual batteries.

Someone told one of our customers that there were 8 batteries needed for their UPS but they ordered 8 canisters and I was presented with a whole shipping pallet full of canisters, I was expecting one small but rather heavy box!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41729456
Good thing you checked.
My model is SU3000RMXL3U; yours is SUA3000RMXL3U.

Both units look identical as you can see from our photos, but the battery *may* be different. APC has been known to do this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 41731145
yea for sure....I drove 5 hours to install new UPS batteries once and they batteries sent looked very similar to what I needed but did not fit...I do not want a repeat!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41731290
So your problem is solved?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41738230
Were you able to identify the correct batteries?
0