[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

oem-lookup

Posted on 2016-07-25
9
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
I am using OEM 10G.
There is an option for databases. I entered the database information and I see the database there. But where exactly should I go or any link to find where is that database belong to which server. Same as when  we give the server information how we will see the list of databases belong to that server in the OEM interfaces. Please help.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:anishtv
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41728097
I doubt anyone is still running that version nor remembers it well enough to give you click-by-click steps.

I would start with the online documentation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B16240_01/welcome.html

That gets you to:  Enterprise Manager Concepts

Then:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B16240_01/doc/em.102/b31949/database_management.htm#CHDCIDIG

Once there see if you have a screen similar to:
Figure 5-1 Database Home Page

The database page should tell you the host information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anishtv
ID: 41728371
Not helpful I tried.
First I gave server name but the list of databases it has is not listed.
Please help.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 41728460
>>First I gave server name but the list of databases it has is not listed.

Then the agent likely isn't installed on that server or the version of the agent isn't compatible with OEM 10g.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:anishtv
ID: 41728507
installation is perfect. I am not doing in a proper way.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 41728514
I do not understand your last post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anishtv
ID: 41728543
Please let me know from oem where we should check the performance .
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 41728559
>>where we should check the performance .

In the Concepts guide link I posted previously, go to the Tableof Contents:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B16240_01/doc/em.102/b31949/toc.htm#

Then look at:
5 Database Management
    Assessing Database Performance
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 41728815
Is this question about performance or installation? Listener / tnsnames should have information on which database is running on which server. Who did the installation? If dba then they should know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anishtv
ID: 41733953
Thanks.
0