[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office 2010 unable to save files after upgrading to Windows 10

Posted on 2016-07-25
26
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
On one of my users computers we are unable to save any word documents. This started after upgrade to Windows 10

Error is "unable to save due to permissions" and it points to a temp file or something in the content.mso directory

Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:bidgadget
  • 13
  • 7
  • 6
26 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Edward Pamias earned 1000 total points
ID: 41728163
I would either uninstall Office 2010 and reinstall or try a repair.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41728165
Windows 10 upgrades sometimes breaks things. It's better to remove and reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bidgadget
ID: 41728175
I did a repair which did not work. I then reinstalled and still did not help. Thank you
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41728184
Did you try a different user profile? Logon as another user?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41728186
You should find the cause by using procmon to monitor access denials. Are you familiar with procmon?
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896644
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41728188
Click File tab | Options | Save and select "Save to Computer by default." Also, if you select "Don't show the Backstage when opening or saving files," you can use the built-in keyboard shortcut Ctrl+O to quickly display the Open dialog box and you can use F12 to display the Save As dialog box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bidgadget
ID: 41728195
I will be back at my office in an hour. I will try the recommended solutions and let you know

Thanks all
0
 

Author Comment

by:bidgadget
ID: 41728249
I do not see that setting in office 2010.  Must be a later version setting?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41728254
Do you see Save under options?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41728257
Just make sure you have rights to the folder you are saving to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bidgadget
ID: 41728337
Strange. It only does that on network files but permissions are fine because other programs work. And the error message is from a temp location
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41728340
"the error message is from a temp location" - details, please :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bidgadget
ID: 41728349
Message is

Word cannot complete the save due to a file permissions error c:\users\user\...\2AA9553E.tmp)

Even though the fine is on network location
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41728361
Ok, please open explorer and try to create a text file under c:\users\user\... - does that work?
If yes, is that file you named still there, can you please verify the permissions on that file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bidgadget
ID: 41728372
Permissions look good on text file
0
 

Author Comment

by:bidgadget
ID: 41728380
Even stranger. When I hit save it gives me the error above. Then I cancel out. Hit save again it give me an error that it can't save because being used by another process. Then I cancel out of that and hit save again and it works.

Then every time we save it has to go through same steps
0
 

Author Comment

by:bidgadget
ID: 41728387
Do you think rolling back to win 7 will solve?  I just upgraded yesterday to win 10
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41728397
Wait, let's get back to "is that file you named still there, can you please verify the permissions on that file? (c:\users\user\...\2AA9553E.tmp)"
0
 

Author Comment

by:bidgadget
ID: 41728404
Yes. Fine is still there and permissions look good
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41728410
Then it's simply a bug. We have been running office 2010 for several years on vista, on win8.1 and now on 10. We know this bug throughout all OS'! It happens from time to time, let's say on every 1000th saved document. Ner got this solved. Save it to your desktop when it happens and then simply copy it to your network location. Then restart word and open the networked file again - normally, it should work again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bidgadget
ID: 41728412
But this is happening on every document and just started after win 10 upgrade
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41728416
Ok, then it is a very peculiar effect. We upgraded almost all our 8.1 machines to 10 and none of them showed this (not more often than before).
You can rollback to 7 for a test. Make sure to save all newly created files before you do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bidgadget
ID: 41728418
Thank you. I will post the results.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bidgadget
ID: 41741048
Ended up going back to windows 7, then reinstalling office and upgrading.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41741167
And now it's gone? Scary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bidgadget
ID: 41746377
Well yes.  I went back to 7 then back to 10 and was still there. I then went back to 7 and completely uninstalled office. Then upgraded to 10 again and installed fresh and it is now working.  Strange but happy it worked

Thanks again!
0