Solved

error on a package SSIS

Posted on 2016-07-25
6
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
Hello,

How can I resolve the following error in attachment generated by SSIS package?

Thanks

Best Regards
error_ssis.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awed1
ID: 41728275
Did you used to have the connection working from that machine and then later came back and it no longer worked?
OR
Is this a machine which has never connected?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41728690
you may try download and install this driver and see if that resolved the issue?

Microsoft Access Database Engine 2010 Redistributable
https://www.microsoft.com/en-sg/download/details.aspx?id=13255
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dung Dinh
ID: 41728721
One of things you should change Extend Properties to EXCEL 12.0 for Excel Connection because you are using the Excel version higher than 2003.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 41742551
The problem is not resolved and the error is the same.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
awed1 earned 500 total points
ID: 41742660
Have you read this?

The Excel connection manager doesn't work if SSIS is using the 64bit runtime.

In the Project properties, go to the Debugging Tab and change Run64BitRuntime to False and it should perk up.

There are directions here: http://help.pragmaticworks.com/dtsxchange/scr/FAQ%20-%20How%20to%20run%20SSIS%20Packages%20using%2032bit%20drivers%20on%2064bit%20machine.htm

I found this information here:  https://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/sqlserver/en-US/d5946c1c-1c41-493d-a22e-d80144e316df/loop-through-excel-files-and-load-into-sql-server-table?forum=sqlintegrationservices
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 41742672
thanks regards
1