Solved

How to factory reset an iPhone. No apple id, no passcode.

Posted on 2016-07-25
5
273 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
Hi Guys,
The person in IT in charge of the iPhones was fired last Friday, obviously he didn't tell me anything about how he was handling the phones.

I need to factory reset an iPhone to set it up for a new employee.
This iPhone was used by another employee that left the company as well.

I tried using this instructions
http://jailbreaksiphones.com/iphone-disabled/how-to-factory-reset-any-disabled-or-password-locked-iphone-65s5c54s43gs-or-ipad/

But the phone is asking for the applied.
Again I don't have apple id for this iPhone.

Question:
How can I factory reset this iPhone 6s if the situation is:
No passcode
No applied

If the answer doesn't have to use the iTunes even better.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cargex
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41728207
If this phone is locked by an Apple ID and you don't have the login credentials, then I am afraid you're out of luck.

You'll need to ask the previous admin/owner to log into iCloud and remove the phone from that account.

You can try resetting the Apple ID password. if you're lucky the recovery email address is one used by your company.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 200 total points
ID: 41728241
If you do not have the Apple ID then it cannot be reset to factory settings.

FYI watch:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZIOXJWwWRp8
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mnTpMxQnv98

One last idea is to go to an Apple repair service with proof of ownership documents and ask if they can reset to factory settings
1
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Resnick earned 300 total points
ID: 41728310
I had previously spoken with Apple in regards to this issue - I was told my last time around that if proof of purchase was provided for company-owned equipment (as is the case), they can allow a re-activation. They cannot, however, unlock the phone to get at its content.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41728363
The Apple Store CAN unlock the phone. All content will be deleted and not recoverable. But they CAN do it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cargex
ID: 41728474
Thanks a lot guys.
0