?
Solved

Deleting Large file larger than amount of free space

Posted on 2016-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
Will I crash my Server if I try to delete a file that is much larger than my free space.
0
Comment
Question by:reubenwd
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric C earned 2000 total points
ID: 41728194
Is it a windows server? if so, the answer is NO.  In many cases I have deleted 1 gig worth of files on a server that only had 200mb free space.  Be sure to empty the recycle bin.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 41728201
You should be fine, I would advise installing the Server Feature called "Desktop Experience". This will give you access to disk cleanup.
0