Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Privileges

Posted on 2016-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
Is there a way to grant a particular user admin access to only Microsoft Exchange and not the rest of the server?

Thanks
Rich
0
Comment
Question by:webentpr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 41728238
Yes.  

Since you didn't put what version of Exchange you are using, do a search on "install exchange admin tools" then pick the one for your version of Exchange.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric C earned 1000 total points
ID: 41728246
Sure. It depends on what you want them to be able to do in Exchange.

Here's a list of roles in Exchange Server 2013:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638105(v=exchg.150).aspx

Here's a list of roles in Exchange Server 2010:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297943(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:webentpr
ID: 41728263
Thank you both so much - and i should have said that it was Exchange 2010 - thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41728274
Glad we could help.
0