Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Service Pack Levels for Domain Controllers befpre raising Domain/Forest Function Levels frm 2003 to 2008 R2

Posted on 2016-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
Hello Everyone,

Looking at finally raising our domain and forest functional level, but wanted to be sure re. domain controllers.
- we have no 2000 or 2003 DC's left
- the two 2008 r2 dc's have been running well with AD Dir Web Serv, DFS replication, Dir ser, File repl, DNS and none are reporting serious issues.
- the two dc's are running w2008 r2 std and 2008 r2 enterprise, BUT
and this is my question... the 2008 r2 std is version 6.1 Build 7601 SERVICE PACK 1 and the 2008 r2 enterprise is version 6.1 Build 7600 but NOT Service Pack 1 (yet).
Will that SP1 matter and break raising the domain and forest functional level to 2008 R2, i.e. do I need to SP1 the one that does not have it and/or be on exactly the same update level before I attempt it?
0
Comment
Question by:Laszlo Denes
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 41728229
It shouldn't matter and shouldn't break anything as far as raising the functional level.  BUT you do want your servers at the same SP and patch level.

That will help to make sure your environment is as stable as possible.

Just to be on the safe side, what I'd do is install SP1, get all patches installed THEN raise the level.

If you cannot for some reason, you should be ok.
2
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 41728533
Functional Levels depend only on DC OS version. Not service pack level. As long as all of your DCs are the appropriate level, you can raise functional level to 2008 R2.

As was mentioned, get your DCs to the same SP level for stability, but it is not required for Functional Level updates.

The Functional Level defines features that are supported at a *minimum* on DCs in the forest, and Service Packs won't affect that minimum. Only a complete release will change the features defined by Functional Level.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Laszlo Denes
ID: 41729349
thanks to both of you.. appreciate the quick and detailed responses.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Laszlo Denes
ID: 41729355
Both of you answered so equal points methinks... thanks...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laszlo Denes
ID: 41731511
Follow-up question... Is there going to be an impact from the fact that one of the DC's is running 2008 R2 ENTERPRISE and the other 2008 R2 STANDARD?????
0