Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 Wireless Laptop Problem

Posted on 2016-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
I have a windows 10 wireless laptop that connects to our domain through sonic wall sonic points.  On our domain I automatically map a drive to redirect My documents to a hidden network share.  For some reason windows 10 doesn't update the drive.  I am completely connected to everything on my network but when I check my workstation user drive the new folders aren't there.  I have also tried to delete a folder and get the following error message:
"  the operation can only be performed when connected to the network"
Offline files and sync center aren't even turned on.  Any help is greatly appreciated!

Thanks!

Jeremy
0
Comment
Question by:cityofdekalb
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
LockDown32 earned 672 total points
ID: 41728271
Has this Windows 10 Laptop ever worked right? I would use the network ID wizard to dis-join and re-join the domain. Watch every step. Sound like something along the way will fail......
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 664 total points
ID: 41728287
Use procmon to monitor the file system. It will show if you are right with "Offline files and sync center aren't even turned on" - it does not sound as if.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 41728347
Another thing to try is the following:

Find and download the newest network driver for the wireless card and be sure it is on hand.
Disjoin from domain.
Remove (uninstall) the wireless card.
Shut down.

Start up and apply the newest driver to the wireless card.
Make sure all protocols are checked except for Adapter Multiplexor Protocol.

Rejoin to the domain and test.
0