Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle delete from tables with referential integrity

Posted on 2016-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
Experts,
I have 3 tables say a, b and c. table a has the primary key 'a_id' and table b has the primary key 'b_id' and also foreign key from table a as 'a_id'. Table c has the primary key 'c_id' and the foreign key from table b which is 'b_id'.
If I want to delete a record from table a which has child record in table b and the child record in table b has a child record in table c.

can it be done in a single delete statement?
0
Comment
Question by:smalig
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 41728285
If you disable the foreign keys for tables b and c and table a was created with on delete cascade. You should be able to delete the record from table a. However, you would need to delete the child records from b and c before you could re-enable the foreign keys.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41728290
If you set the constraints to cascade on delete, then a single delete will remove all the children as well.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 41728291
I meant to say if the delete rule for b and c is not cascade, you would need to remove the child records first before re-enabling.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 41728292
in other terms: with the referential constraints ( foreign key ) enabled, you delete from table a only

ogherwise you delete from c first, then from b, finally from a
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 41728295
slightwv is right. I should have stopped my initial response after the second sentence.
0