[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot change password on Domain Controller Windows Sever 2012

Posted on 2016-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
I am trying to change a password in the DC AC for one of the users but it is telling me I cannot.   It says "Windows cannot complete the password change for XXXXX XXXXXX because error 0x800709c9".   The server has been up and running for a year and no changes have been made to it, other than an occasional computer or user added.   Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vince Glisson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41728358
Are you meeting the password length and complexity requirements of the domain.

Is the account active?

Do you know the previous password? Can you login with it?

v
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41728368
Did the administrator password expire?  Log off the server and then log back in. See if it prompts you to change your admin password. After you do that, you should be able to change other passwords.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41728527
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/282171
Should give you some steps to take. You'll usually get that error if the password you are setting does not meet policy requirements, but the cause of that may be due to Group Policy settings not being properly applied. Make sure you are not linking any GPOs that assign password policies directly to the Domain Controllers OU (Domain Password policies have to be linked at the domain to apply, linking them to the Domain Controllers OU can cause problems). There are some instructions for verifying password policy on a DC in the link provided.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 41753763
Thanks.  After trying a few different things, it was in the end a password requirement that was not met.
0