Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Audio player won't start songs automatically on my Android phone

Posted on 2016-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
I have a series of each of which has its own page with code that should make the song start playing automatically but it doesn't. Here's the code I'm using, what can I add or modify that will make the song start playing on load or perhaps within 2 seconds.
<audio src="Songs/Man Of My Words.mp3" controls>    
	<embed 
	src="Songs/Man Of My Words.mp3"
	width="360"
	height="90"
	loop="false"
	autostart="true" />   
</audio>

Open in new window


Thanks!
John
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41728675
http://www.thesitewizard.com/webdesign/backgroundmusic.shtml

This might help a little.

Or try this code:

try this html5 code.....

 <html>
<body>

<audio controls autoplay>
  <source src="zui you ji.mp3" type="audio/mpeg">
</audio>

</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41728897
Which browser you are using?

Autoplay on load is blocked by the browser by default.

If you are using Chrome on Android, you need to change the settings.

1. type chrome://flags and press enter in URL

2. Find "Disable gesture requirement for media playback" and enable this setting

Source: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/12587977/html5-audio-chrome-on-android-doesnt-automatically-play-song-vs-chrome-on-pc-d
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 41732123
Hi Jackie, thanks.  I couldn't find it at first because I was looking for the words "Disable gesture requirement for media playback." On a second scroll, I happened to notice "gesture requirement for media playback," which was enabled and all I had to do was disable it. And that did it!

Thanks again, John
0