Solved

DC FSMO Roles

Posted on 2016-07-25
3
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
Hi,

I have 2  Windows 2012 DC's.

DC1 is at my primary site
DC2 is at my DR site

I want to make sure that if my primary site is down and I need to rely on my DC2 at the DR site the FSMO roles are sync'ed or transferred over. Is this an automatic feature or manual? I need to make sure everything will work if my DC1 at my primary site if down.

How can I find this out?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Encinitas
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 500 total points
ID: 41728373
Hi,

there is no such thing as sync or automatic transfer of FSMO roles, or not that I know of.
Those roles will either move automatically if you demote a DC that is holding those roles, or you can manually transfer them to new DC.
In your case, if DC holding those roles goes down, you can either w8 for that DC to goes online, or seizing it, in case that primary DC is not gona be up.

PS: Most of things should work, without FSMO holder, in some sort amount of time. You wont be able to extend schema, join new pc to domain, rename domain, sync time..or do some other stuff.. but people should be able to login, work, etc.. Depends of company, maybe you should test it, before it happends :)

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 41728392
The best thing you can do is ensure the Global Catalog is on both of your DCS.

Also we split our FSMO roles between our 2 DCs... afterall having them all on one is one point of failure...
2
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41728778
I advise reading up on the purpose of the FSMO roles and how they work.

As has been stated, in all but the very largest of environments, your domain should be fine for days, probably weeks, and possibly even months with the FSMO masters offline.  

Splitting them in a single domain environment is basically pointless because of how they work.
1

Join & Write a Comment

Recently, I was assigned the task of performing a hardware refresh in the datacenter. The previous Windows 2008 systems were connected to the SAN via fiber channel HBA’s and among other thing, had PowerPath installed in order to provide sufficient f…
The reason that corporations and businesses use Windows servers is because it supports custom modifications to adapt to the business and what it needs. Most individual users won’t need such powerful options. Here I’ll explain how you can enable Wind…
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how they can get their files copied out from their unbootable system without need to use recovery services. As an example non-bootable Windows 2012R2 installation is used which has boot problems.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now