Solved

Excel Formula

Posted on 2016-07-25
7
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
trying to get the average number ignoring all negative value, data and is in one workbook and the info should be in another.
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 500 total points
ID: 41728694
try use AVERAGEIF or AVERAGEIFS functions:

example:
=AVERAGEIF(D2:D12,">0",D2:D12)

Open in new window

try change the range accordingly.

more info:

How to calculate average in Excel - formula examples of AVERAGE, AVERAGEIF, AVERAGEIFS
https://www.ablebits.com/office-addins-blog/2015/08/28/excel-average-averageif/
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41728820
Hi,

since the question does not exclude 0s

then try
=AVERAGEIF(D2:D12,">=0",D2:D12)

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 41729443
that part i got but what about getting the info from a different sheet for example data is in sheet1 but i am trying to display data in sheet2?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41729554
then try in sheet2

=AVERAGEIF(Sheet1!D2:D12,">=0",Sheet1!D2:D12)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 41729614
so it avoids any negative numbers?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 41729626
i had to do this ">0" since this ">=0 gave me wrong information
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41729630
Your choice
0