Solved

Why do I keep getting Outlook error 0x800ccc0b?

Posted on 2016-07-25
12
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
I keep getting this error message in Outlook 365 Business.   I closed this question because I thought the answer solved the problem.   It did for a while, but I get this error message again.   When I run scanpst.exe, it repairs the file, but the error message comes back again after several hours.  

By the way, where do I find my closed questions on the website?
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41728469
Try three things:

1. In Control Panel, Mail, delete your Outlook Profile (deletes account). Restart, remake the Outlook Profile and test.

2. Uninstall Office, shut down, start up, install Office and patch fully. Test.

3. If no, make a new, test Windows User Profile (Account). Log into the new Windows Account. Set up Outlook and test.

Your other question is in your question history (your Account Profile).
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41728748
By the way, where do I find my closed questions on the website?

All of your questions are listed below.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/memberQuestionHistory.jsp?mid=4354532

Your previous question is as follows:0

Why do I get error 0x800ccc0b in Outlook 365?
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28959206/Why-do-I-get-error-0x800ccc0b-in-Outlook-365.html
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41728754
What is your Outlook version?
 
Outlook 2016 (16.0.4405.1000)?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 41729307
2016
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 41729310
2016 MSO (16.0.7030.1016) 32 Bit
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41729334
Office 2016 32-bit works fine on Windows 7 Pro 64-bit and above. Try my suggestions in the first answer here.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41729405
From your version of Outlook, I notice that your Outlook 2016 is click to run version and the Outlook software installed is likely to be corrupted.

Try to repair Outlook 2016.

If still no go, you may need to uninstall and reinstall the software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 41734967
John Hurst:

I tried the first suggestion (Delete Outlook Profile) and so far it has worked.   I will close the question with credit to you after the weekend if the problem does not recur.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41735155
Thanks for the update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 41737395
Thank you.   That worked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 41737400
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41737401
You are very welcome.
0