[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7: Excel 2010 randomly crashes, no error messages, files go missing

Posted on 2016-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
The PC is running Windows 7 64bit and Office 2010 32bit.

One user has been experiencing this strange issue for a few months.
Office 2010 is installed.
Occasionally, Excel will randomly shut down with no prompt or warning. When it is opened again, a file being worked on will be missing.

The files the users works on are on a network share.
In today's case, the file was still listed under the AutoRecovery menu along with the file path but the file was not actually located at the file path (or anywhere else).
It is not at the AutoSave file location either, though other files are.

It is also not located in c:\users\username\appdata\local\temp.
It is not on the network share.

The Event Viewer has no error about this at all (or at least I don't see it.)

Due to this issue, I recently replaced the PC with one created from a clean image with 16GB RAM.
The issue still occurs today.

It appears to be a bug in Excel but the issue is difficult to reproduce and is costing the user hours of work each time it occurs.
Has anyone seen anything like this before?
Is there any sort of logging tool I could run which is better than Event Viewer which would could offer more insight into the cause of this?
0
Comment
Question by:SeeDk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 41728480
Have you checked the event logs on the machine at the time of the crash?

Is MS Office fully patched? Have you tried a repair of Office?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeeDk
ID: 41729477
1. Yes, there is nothing logged. These crashed are never logged in Event Viewer. I don't know why.
2. This is a brand new install with Windows fully up to date. I'd think this should mean Office is fully patched as well but maybe it is not. How could I confirm this?
3. Since this is a new install, no I haven't. But on the other PC's this user had (this is his 2nd replacement because of this issue), the repair did not work.

As mentioned in #3, since his PC has been replaced twice already and the issue keeps occuring, I'm inclined to think it's some sort of Excel bug.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 2000 total points
ID: 41729810
I would advise running Windows updates on the machine to ensure Office is fully patched.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeeDk
ID: 41747123
Windows Updates were installed over the weekend. Not much was updated since the machine was mostly up to date before giving it to the user.
The issue hasn't occurred again since the OP, will leave this question open for another week in case it does.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41787460
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Rizzle (https:#a41729810)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0