Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to connect HP Printer WIFI

Posted on 2016-07-25
9
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
Hi, I have an HP LaserJet P1006 Printer (which I believe has wifi capabilities), and I would like to use a laptop with Windows 10 via wifi.  What do I need to do to the computer to make this happen? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 41728499
Connect the laptop to the router in your home network, then connect the printer wirelessly or via ethernet cable to the same router and then you should be able to print wirelessly from your laptop to the printer.

Normally the instructions to connect your printer wirelessly are available in the printers setup manual. I'm sure if you go on google or the HP site the manual/guide on how to do this will be available.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Niabingi
ID: 41728512
I would  suggest manually setting the IP on the printer through the wireless setup menu and set it to manual vs dynamic so that the printer IP does not change, I am assuming that you dont have the manual
there should be a menu button and in there you should have network setup
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41728526
If you can, connect the printer to your network using Ethernet . As suggested above use a static IP.

Then add the printer in Devices and Printers in your Windows 10 laptop .

I do this and it works great
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 41728542
I'm sorry, but I do not believe the HP LaserJet P1006 Printer has wireless or TCP/IP connectivity.  I believe it only comes with a USB connection.  

That said, there are still options.  First, check your router and see if it supports a usb printer - many routers have a USB port and allow you to connect a printer to this port.  

If not, your second option is to purchase a wireless print server, such as one of these.
https://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_noss_2?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=wireless+print+server+USB

Of course, the other option is to connect this printer to a computer that is left on and share it out - you should then be able to print to the share from your laptop.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41728560
There is a wireless upgrade kit for that printer.

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/LaserJet-Printing/Wireless-Printing-Upgrade-Kit-and-Laserjet-P1006/td-p/35886

It may only provide wireless and not Ethernet.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 41728633
Are you using a tablet as that printer has no Windows 10 Mobile support.

Try using the Add Hardware feature in Windows 10.

Try HP Printer Install Wizard:
http://www.support.hp.com/us-en/product/HP-LaserJet-P1000-Printer-series/3435682/model/3435683/document/c04658195#Install_driver_from_HP_website

If you need the manual or support see:
http://support.hp.com/us-en/product/HP-LaserJet-P1006-Printer/3435682
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41730339
Let me check all this out. Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41732311
This turned out to be the best solution.  Thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41732852
Thank you and I was happy to help.
0